"Jem ciepłą zupę."

Translation:I eat warm soup.

April 19, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PotatoSanta

Do you always eat soup rather than drink it in Poland?


immery

If you tried Polish soups you'd know it is impossible to drink most of them :)


JerryMcCarthy99

That would be a "stew" then!


Vengir

The answer depends on who you ask. Speaking for myself, I eat it much more often than drink.


BruceAdams14

In a previous question (about the computer) "ciepla" was accepted as either of "hot" or "warm". Why is "I am eating hot soup" not acceptable here?


Jellei

The sentence about the computer clearly hasn't been revised for some time. We decided that "hot" is too much for just "ciepły", "hot" translates to "gorący". I removed that answer from that sentence.


mahabln

The Polish moderators decided to be very strict (which is good when you have to learn different words): ciepły is 'warm' and gorący is 'hot', but things are more complex when it comes to context: Jem ciepłą zupę. seems to be the default equivalent to English: I am eating a hot soup. Because if you offer someone a warm soup in English, speakers of English seem to think: "Why on earth is it not hot?" There seems to be an underlying categorisation in Dutch, (Lower) German, and Polish that "warm soup" is the default concept, whereas in English (and possibly some varieties of German) the default is "hot". Ik eet een warme soep. Ich esse eine warme Suppe. Jem ciepłą zupę. are perfectly normal, whereas the other variant is also possible, meaning that the soup is really hot: Ik eet een hete soep. Ich esse eine heiße Suppe. Jem gorącą zupę. In English it seems to be the other way round: The default soup seems to be hot, because a warm soup just doesn't seem to be hot enough.


Jellei

Due to the context, I think we can accept "hot soup" here, even if "warm soup" will stay as the main translation.

Anyway, added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.