1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are next!"

"You are next!"

Translation:Jesteście następni!

April 19, 2016

9 Comments


Zed895

How can be both Jesteście następni! and Jesteście następne! good?


Vengir

Because „następny” is an adjective and it declines with gender. So for group of males or mixed it would be „następni” and for group of women it's „następne”.


[deactivated user]

    Why was "Jesteś następnym" wrong?


Vengir

    „Następny” is an adjective. An adjective without a noun stays in nominative. Only a noun or a noun with its adjective get changed into instrumental.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! This is what distinguishes Polish from Eastern Slavic languages: an adjective without a noun stays in nominative.


Vengir

      Well, maybe not always, but in sentences with the verb „być” like these, it does.


MiroslavKr250637

      Why was "Ty są następny" incorrect?


Vengir

      Verbs conjugate with persons: „Ja jestem”, „Ty jesteś”, „On/ona/ono jest”, „My jesteśmy”, „Wy jesteście”, „Oni/one są”. All verbs in Polish (and many other languages) work like that, changing its form with the sentence subject.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.