"You are next!"

Translation:Jesteście następni!

April 19, 2016

9 Comments


Zed895

How can be both Jesteście następni! and Jesteście następne! good?

April 19, 2016

Vengir

Because „następny” is an adjective and it declines with gender. So for group of males or mixed it would be „następni” and for group of women it's „następne”.

April 19, 2016

Zed895

thank you

April 20, 2016

Kelirya

Why was "Jesteś następnym" wrong?

May 20, 2016

Vengir

„Następny” is an adjective. An adjective without a noun stays in nominative. Only a noun or a noun with its adjective get changed into instrumental.

May 20, 2016

Kelirya

Thank you! This is what distinguishes Polish from Eastern Slavic languages: an adjective without a noun stays in nominative.

May 23, 2016

Vengir

Well, maybe not always, but in sentences with the verb „być” like these, it does.

May 23, 2016

MiroslavKr250637

Why was "Ty są następny" incorrect?

February 5, 2017

Vengir

Verbs conjugate with persons: „Ja jestem”, „Ty jesteś”, „On/ona/ono jest”, „My jesteśmy”, „Wy jesteście”, „Oni/one są”. All verbs in Polish (and many other languages) work like that, changing its form with the sentence subject.

February 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.