"Are you an actress?"

Translation:Actores dych chi?

April 19, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aliperr

Should 'dych chi'n actores?' have been marked wrong? I was just beibg formal!


rmcode
Mod
Plus

'dych chi'n actores?' is an acceptable translation and has been added now, thanks for the comment.

It does have a slightly different meaning to 'Actores dych chi?' which has the emphasis on the word 'actores' and is asking if the person is an actress or some other profession. The sentence you suggested has the emphasis on 'you' and would be generally 'are YOU an actress' or 'are you (really) an actress'.


Aliperr

Thank you! Diolch!


Rimdus

Hello Richard, I know this course is for learning Welsh but one question about English. Why did you use "It does have instead of it has? I didn't know that exists the first one.


Mymaude

'It has..' is a simple statement; 'It does have...' the emphasis is on 'does' , making it a stronger contrast.


66.lju80gvPp8Tjv

What is the difference between “dych” and “ydych” here? I wrote “Actores ydych chi?” and was picked up on the “typo”, corrected to “dych chi”.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.