"Are you an actress?"

Translation:Actores dych chi?

April 19, 2016

5 Comments


Aliperr

Should 'dych chi'n actores?' have been marked wrong? I was just beibg formal!

April 19, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'dych chi'n actores?' is an acceptable translation and has been added now, thanks for the comment.

It does have a slightly different meaning to 'Actores dych chi?' which has the emphasis on the word 'actores' and is asking if the person is an actress or some other profession. The sentence you suggested has the emphasis on 'you' and would be generally 'are YOU an actress' or 'are you (really) an actress'.

April 19, 2016

Aliperr

Thank you! Diolch!

April 20, 2016

Rimdus

Hello Richard, I know this course is for learning Welsh but one question about English. Why did you use "It does have instead of it has? I didn't know that exists the first one.

January 20, 2018

LdemQpm

'It has..' is a simple statement; 'It does have...' the emphasis is on 'does' , making it a stronger contrast.

May 4, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.