1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sgert goch."

"Sgert goch."

Translation:A red skirt.

April 19, 2016

5 Comments


BlakeReynolds1

why does coch mutate to goch here?


rmcode
Mod

sgert is a feminine noun and so the adjective mutates accordingly.


bobthesane

Will there be a way to know which nouns are feminine in course updates? It seems like I only find out which are feminine by looking out for the mutations.


Elin.7-1

That's pretty much it! The other thing to look for is a soft mutation (treiglad meddal) when the word follows "the": Single Females Mutate"

gardd -> yr ardd
cath -> y gath

Of course that won't help with sgert, which can't mutate :o)


ibisc

If you look in the discussion ‘Additional Resources’ you will see some links to some on-line and paper dictionaries. There is also a good smart phone dictionary app, ‘Ap Geiriaduron’. Those will all show you the genders of nouns.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.