1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spiele mit ihm."

"Ich spiele mit ihm."

Translation:I play with him.

January 23, 2013

17 Comments


LlamaNation01

Always remember "ihm" is "him" because it looks likea typo!


martula87

Why "I play with it" translation wouldn't be correct? Arent the forms for masculine and neutrum the same in dative? Can anyone help?


wataya

"Was für ein schönes Spielzeugauto, ich spiele mit ihm!" - "What a nice toy car, I play with it". So, yes: your translation is also possible.


martula87

Thanks a lot for your answer :) Well, I guess there is a mistake at duolingo then as this answer is not accepted here!


lionellints

They must have updated this, because it worked for me ;-)


-Sapphira-

They did update it. It was different yesterday. I also did the same thing and got it right.


AdriaanIoan

Ihm is easy to remember, it's basically like him but jumbled up :) That's how I remember it


jonny.hub

why is this dative rather than acusative? is it because of the 'mit'?


AyaA2

Yes, because of mit :)))..


AyaA2

الاسم الجرور في الألمانية Der Dativ بالصور التوضيحية، الضمائر الشخصية المجرورة، الأفعال التي تأخذ مجرور ،...

http://learneasilygerman.blogspot.com/2014/11/der-dativ.html


c5401

i also watch a movie but it sounds like “ich liebe ihn“...what the difference between ihn and ihm...??


AyaA2

ihm: dative of Er, Es.

ihn: accusative of Er.

:)))..


TheTurl

In this sentence, I don't understand why ihm (him) is in the dative case and not the accusitive. I (subject) play with him (direct object) ??? Bitte Helfen!


AyaA2

Because of "mit".

There are prepositions and some verbs if their come, the noun after them will be dative.

Prepositions like: ab, aus, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu.

verbs like: sagen, gehören, helfen, raten, gratulieren, gefallen, danken, passen.

:)))..


shannen207865

Spiiiiiieeeel ein Spiiieeel mit mir, gib mir deine Hand und.... spiel mit mir ein Spiel

I regret understanding the lyrics XD


WalterSanc11

What if occurs a situation when a boy is playing with a toy, and someone asks me who i want to play with, and i answer: "ich (will) spiele mit ihm". The other person may ask , with whom?. How that person would make difference between the boy and the toy in that context? Thanks.


Abendbrot

[Ich will mit ihm spielen. / Ich will mit Z spielen.] ~ reminds me to a boy or a girl or any other human or animal. Explanation later.

[Ich will damit spielen. / Ich will mit Z spielen.] ~ reminds me to a toy, a tool or any other physical object.

The difference between the two meanings can be done by the first sentence in the lines. In the second sentences in the lines it is clear with whom or what "ich" plays because the name/object is mentioned.

The difference between the first two sentences in the lines is the following: A toy can't play with (~together with) me, only I can play with a toy. It is so to say "oneway". But "Ich will mit ihm spielen" is two-way" and inplies therefore that the "ihm" also plays with me in this German sentence.

You can't form this into a strict rule, beause there are other sentences in which it is quiet okay to say "Ich gehe mit ihr." and a lamp is meant. So in the song: "Ich gehe mit meiner Laterne und meine Laterne mit mir." It is logically no possible that a lamp walk with me, but for the lamp sentence it is quiet okay to say "Ich gehe mit ihr.". Maybe, because the lamp comes with me along my way. Maybe.

"Ich will mit ihm spielen." reminds me also to a girl, because the word "Mädchen" is neuter. "Das Mädchen" --> Ich will mit dem Mädchen spielen. --> Ich will mit ihm spielen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.