1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Arbeitnehmer"

"Der Arbeitnehmer"

Translation:The employee

January 23, 2013

29 Comments


alvpinero

What is the difference between "Arbeitnehmer" and "Mitarbeiter"?


wataya

'Arbeitnehmer' is normally used in political discussions when referring to the group of employees in general (i.e. not specific to some company). If you talk about the employees of a specific firm, your own employees or your cowokers, we normally use 'Mitarbeiter'. Typical examples of usage are 'Die Gewerkschaften vertreten die Interessen der Arbeitnehmer' vs. 'Die Mitarbeiter von Daimler fordern mehr Lohn'. But, of course, there is some overlap.


alvpinero

Very clear!

Vielen Dank!


Lucas519221

So would it be right to say Arbeitnehmer has a similar meaning to working class while Mitarbeiter is used on a more day to day basis in business context?


AndreasWitnstein

Although both can mean “employee” as wataya explains, they are also used to describe different relationships. ‘Arbeitnehmer’, literally “work taker”, means “employee”, as opposed to ‘Arbeitgeber’, literally “work giver”, which means “employer“. ‘Mitarbeiter’ is literally “coworker”, and means “colleague”.


m.stratton

Man I love German. Knowing Arbeitgeber (work giver) was employer, I could deduce this was employee, knowing the verb 'nehmen'.


Spotcheck

Arbeitnehmer = "work taker"


Danny4ever

Yeah, I remember better the words like that too:

Arbeitgeber= Work giver

Arbeitnehmer = Work taker

Mitarbeiter = With who you work


CJ.Dennis
  • Arbeit-geb-er - work-giv-er
  • Arbeit-nehm-er - work-tak-er
  • Mit-arbeit-er - with-work-er

sivequest

Immediately thought "The Airbender" I should probably take a break.


nikhil_v

why the worker is wrong


wataya

'worker' = 'der Arbeiter'. 'Arbeitnehmer' is more general than 'Arbeiter'.


ndc2

What happened to Angestellter?


GregHullender

That's a white-collar worker. Arbeiter is a blue-collar worker. Beamte is a civil servant. and Arbeitnehmer is all three of them.


Suraj1991

your blog post on memorizing german cases was da BOMB!!!

hey everybody, check this out:

http://gregreflects.blogspot.in/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html


MariaPfe

Hello GregHullender, it's very useful to know the difference among words related to work, thank you. I've seen your blog too, it's really good!.


AndreasWitnstein

Translating from English to German, ‘der Angestellter’ would be more precise, since ‘anstellen’ means “to employ”. But we're translating from German to English here, and English has no word directly translating ‘der Arbeitnehmer’.


mizinamo

It's der Angestellte (but ein Angestellter).


aishae

umm i wrote 'the worker' and it was accepted


wataya

Perhaps they decided that insisting on the distinction would be nitpicking.


TheNewDawn.

I think that German language loves to specify things, even when differenciating employees in general and specific. I feel great ! I love German!


csrpna

Can I just say that German is such a creative language. I like how they build nouns from the verbs or vice versa.


Gfuseau

So Arbeitgeber=employer ("work giver.") What does Arbeitnehmer literally translate to?


AndreasWitnstein

See reply to m.stratton.


NiiOkaikoi

Is there any feminine form is this word like Die arbeitnehmerin


mizinamo

Yes. Capitalised, of course: die Arbeitnehmerin


DianaLawho

Coworker was not accepted


mizinamo

Coworker was not accepted

Of course not.

Arbeitnehmer is an employee -- but not necessarily somebody who is employed by the same company where I am.

If somebody works for an insurance company, they're an Arbeitnehmer, but they are not my coworker, since I do not work in that insurance company.

Are you confusing Arbeitnehmer and Mitarbeiter, perhaps?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.