"Der Arbeitnehmer"

Translation:The employee

6 years ago

23 Comments


alvpinero

What is the difference between "Arbeitnehmer" and "Mitarbeiter"?

5 years ago

wataya

'Arbeitnehmer' is normally used in political discussions when referring to the group of employees in general (i.e. not specific to some company). If you talk about the employees of a specific firm, your own employees or your cowokers, we normally use 'Mitarbeiter'. Typical examples of usage are 'Die Gewerkschaften vertreten die Interessen der Arbeitnehmer' vs. 'Die Mitarbeiter von Daimler fordern mehr Lohn'. But, of course, there is some overlap.

5 years ago

alvpinero

Very clear!

Vielen Dank!

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

Although both can mean “employee” as wataya explains, they are also used to describe different relationships. ‘Arbeitnehmer’, literally “work taker”, means “employee”, as opposed to ‘Arbeitgeber’, literally “work giver”, which means “employer“. ‘Mitarbeiter’ is literally “coworker”, and means “colleague”.

5 years ago

m.stratton

Man I love German. Knowing Arbeitgeber (work giver) was employer, I could deduce this was employee, knowing the verb 'nehmen'.

5 years ago

Spotcheck

Arbeitnehmer = "work taker"

3 years ago

Danny4ever

Yeah, I remember better the words like that too:

Arbeitgeber= Work giver

Arbeitnehmer = Work taker

Mitarbeiter = With who you work

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
  • Arbeit-geb-er - work-giv-er
  • Arbeit-nehm-er - work-tak-er
  • Mit-arbeit-er - with-work-er
1 year ago

sivequest

Immediately thought "The Airbender" I should probably take a break.

3 years ago

nikhil_v

why the worker is wrong

6 years ago

wataya

'worker' = 'der Arbeiter'. 'Arbeitnehmer' is more general than 'Arbeiter'.

6 years ago

ndc2

What happened to Angestellter?

4 years ago

GregHullender

That's a white-collar worker. Arbeiter is a blue-collar worker. Beamte is a civil servant. and Arbeitnehmer is all three of them.

4 years ago

Suraj1991

your blog post on memorizing german cases was da BOMB!!!

hey everybody, check this out:

http://gregreflects.blogspot.in/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html

3 years ago

MariaPfe

Hello GregHullender, it's very useful to know the difference among words related to work, thank you. I've seen your blog too, it's really good!.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

Translating from English to German, ‘der Angestellter’ would be more precise, since ‘anstellen’ means “to employ”. But we're translating from German to English here, and English has no word directly translating ‘der Arbeitnehmer’.

4 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's der Angestellte (but ein Angestellter).

10 months ago

aishae

umm i wrote 'the worker' and it was accepted

5 years ago

wataya

Perhaps they decided that insisting on the distinction would be nitpicking.

5 years ago

Gfuseau

So Arbeitgeber=employer ("work giver.") What does Arbeitnehmer literally translate to?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

See reply to m.stratton.

3 years ago

dschaeson2302

I think that German language loves to specify things, even when differenciating employees in general and specific. I feel great ! I love German!

2 years ago

csrpna

Can I just say that German is such a creative language. I like how they build nouns from the verbs or vice versa.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.