"America yw'r fwya."

Translation:America is the biggest.

April 19, 2016

3 Comments


Squonkalini

What's the difference between "mae" and "yw?"

April 19, 2016

ibisc

yw/ydy is used for 'identification' and emphatic sentences:

  • Siân yw/ydy e (identity - by name)
  • Canwr ydy e (identity - by occupation (singer))
  • Tal yw hi (emphasising that she is tall)
  • America yw'r fwya - emphasing that America (feminine, like gwlad) is the biggest, not Paraguay, France etc etc. This emphatic construction is always used with superlative adjectives.
  • Cymru ydy'r wlad orau (the best country)
  • Bannau Brycheiniog yw'r ardal uchaf yn ne Prydain - The Brecon Beacons is the highest area in southern Britain. (I think that's true...)

Otherwise, mae:

  • Mae hi'n dal - she is tall (ordinary sentence, no emphasis)
  • Mae America'n wlad fawr
  • Mae Siôn yn canu
  • Mae'r Bannau'n ardal uchel
April 19, 2016

Squonkalini

Great explanation. Thank you!

April 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.