1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вам понравится хозяин, он пр…

"Вам понравится хозяин, он приятный человек."

Translation:You will like the host; he is a nice man.

April 19, 2016

12 Comments


Katie368826

Or as Google translate puts it, "you will enjoy a nice man he is the owner".


zirkul
Mod
Plus

By the way, "приятный" more literally translates as "pleasant". Not sure why DL decided to use "nice" here, although both undoubtedly work in this sentence.


Matt.Lacrosse

Thanks for the explanation. I tried to upvote your comment and give you a lingot, but it's not working right now, so I'm commenting to hopefully make it work.

EDIT: Nope. The upvote disappeared after refreshing, and it still doesn't allow me to give you a lingot. Sorry.


Steve448292

After seeing the meaning of хозяин as owner, landlord, host, I decided to look up "https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%85%D0%BE%D0%B7%D1%8F%D0%B8%D0%BD#Russian"

and I could not help but smile when I saw that "host" referred to "biological" My mind then went to NOT two people talking about a host who was a nice man, but to two mosquitoes who were saying "you will like this host, he is a nice man. He won't even try to squash you" Oh well, it's late at night, so concentration and being serious drops off a bit ))))


MST3Kakalina

is "guy" not a good translation for человек?


ColeDonnelly

"Person" is better, but as a native English speaker I would probably say "You'll like the host. He's a nice guy" or "You'll like the hostess. She's nice." Depending on the gender. However, for most cases the best translation for человек is "person"


VladIvanov830329

It ought to be accepted. It accepts "man", after all.


mFDi5

I wrote, he is a nice fellow, and was marked wrong.


lucy163354

In my dictionary, landlord is given as one of the meanings of хозяин


jtaylor162

DL missed my typos! None was noted when I wrote "Вам понравится хожайн, ..."


susanashe

nice is a feeble word in English. Pleasant or cheerful would be better


Kundoo

Well, "cheerful" is definitely not what "приятный" means. However, you are right about "pleasant".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.