"A duck is eating a cookie."

Translation:Kaczka je ciasteczko.

April 19, 2016

7 Comments


MattBenet

What form of the word ciasteczka are we using here?

April 19, 2016

Vengir

The basic word in nominative case is actually „ciasteczko”, but here we used it in accusative (which is identical to nominative in neuter gender).

„Ciasteczka” would be genitive singular, nominative plural, accusative plural or (rare for this word) vocative plural.

April 19, 2016

Debussy001

What's the punchline? ;P

February 5, 2018

Caitlin519614

When do we use "je" and when do we use "jedza"?

July 27, 2018

Vengir

„Je” is for third person singular (he/she/it) and „jedzą” for third person plural (they).

July 27, 2018

Arnoldpitt

American English Cookies British English biscuits Polish herbatniki American English and British English cake Polish ciasteczko Why do you keep using cookie for ciasteczko?

December 2, 2018

Vengir

I'm not sure where you have seen those Polish translations before, but allow me to clarify.

"Herbatnik" is a kind of simple cookie, typically in a form of thin wafer. As the name suggests, it might be fitting for tea tasting.

"Ciasteczko" is your typical cookie with a flavor (chocolate for example). Though perhaps you may classify "herbatnik" as a kind of "ciasteczko".

At the moment I can't think of a situation where a cake would become "ciasteczko". If it's a really small cake, then it would probably be "ciastko". A celebratory kind of cake (like birthday or wedding cake) is "tort".

December 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.