1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A duck is eating a cookie."

"A duck is eating a cookie."

Translation:Kaczka je ciasteczko.

April 19, 2016

15 Comments


MattBenet

What form of the word ciasteczka are we using here?


Vengir

The basic word in nominative case is actually „ciasteczko”, but here we used it in accusative (which is identical to nominative in neuter gender).

„Ciasteczka” would be genitive singular, nominative plural, accusative plural or (rare for this word) vocative plural.


3ptitchign

Why is accusative plural rare for this word? Actually I could well imagine that we say "the chikdren eat cookies" for example


Jellei

The 'rare for this word' comment referred to 'vocative plural'.

The Vocative case forms (singular and plural) exist for every noun (for plural ones they're identical to Nominative/Accusative plural), but they rarely make sense for words other than people and animals. Vocative is used when addressing someone. It's rather unlikely that you will talk to the cookies ;)

Example: the Vocative forms of "mama" and "tata" are "mamo" and "tato". So "Kocham cię, [mamo/tato]" is "I love you, [Mom/Dad]".


Debussy001

What's the punchline? ;P


Caitlin519614

When do we use "je" and when do we use "jedza"?


Vengir

„Je” is for third person singular (he/she/it) and „jedzą” for third person plural (they).


Arnoldpitt

American English Cookies British English biscuits Polish herbatniki American English and British English cake Polish ciasteczko Why do you keep using cookie for ciasteczko?


Vengir

I'm not sure where you have seen those Polish translations before, but allow me to clarify.

"Herbatnik" is a kind of simple cookie, typically in a form of thin wafer. As the name suggests, it might be fitting for tea tasting.

"Ciasteczko" is your typical cookie with a flavor (chocolate for example). Though perhaps you may classify "herbatnik" as a kind of "ciasteczko".

At the moment I can't think of a situation where a cake would become "ciasteczko". If it's a really small cake, then it would probably be "ciastko". A celebratory kind of cake (like birthday or wedding cake) is "tort".


Arnoldpitt

Herbatniki = bscuit was in the first Polish text book I used "Teach Yourself Polish for beginners" I fancy it might also be in "Hurrah po Polsku"


eannaoc

So what would be the word for 'biscuit'?


Vengir

Isn't "biscuit" and "cookie" the same thing?


Jellei

To me, "biscuit" is "herbatnik". But I think that depends on whether you're American, or British, or...


eannaoc

Depends on dialect, but in (?)British and Irish English a cookie would be a specific type of biscuit. A cookie is the type that has chocolate chips in it or something similar to that. A biscuit can be a cookie or can also be a digestive, rich tea, bourbon, Jammie Dodger, Crunch Cream, Oreo, Gingernut, etc. The above-mentioned "herbatnik" looks like it would also be a biscuit. Some people might even consider wafers and crackers to be biscuits. Does 'ciasteczko' incorporate different kinds such as digestives, etc?


Jellei

It seems it does, it's quite a general word.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.