"Myślisz, że ona jest spragniona?"

Translation:Do you think that she is thirsty?

April 19, 2016

11 Comments


JanLania

Can someone suggest a source to check Polish word origin? "Spragniona" made me curious.

January 9, 2017

alik1989

Its origin is the verb pragnąć (to desire, to long for) or the noun pragnienie (desire, but it also means thirst).

Cognates include Ukrainian прагнути/prahnuty (to desire, to long for) and прагнення/prahnennia (desire, wish) and Czech prahnout (to yearn), Belarusian прага/praha (desire, thirst). Their common origin is the reconstructed Proto-Slavic verb * pragnǫti, which possibly originates from reconstructed Proto-Indo-European * preg- (to yearn, to covet).

January 31, 2019

AndrewLisg

I thought in Polish it is better to say 'myślisz, ze ona chce cos do picia?'. Because spragniona could have an alternative meaning. Can someone confirm what would be the best sentence constuction

April 19, 2016

Vengir

„Ona jest spragniona” is perfectly fine sentence. It might mean that she is in some degree dehydrated and needs to drink something to satisfy the basic biological needs. It could also be used various figurative contexts, like „spragniona rozrywki.”

„Chce coś do picia” means "wants something to drink". It can be more indirect way to express the above, but it doesn't automatically imply the literal thirst. She might simply want to drink something because she likes the taste.

April 19, 2016

maj0five

Can i translate it into "Do you find her thirsty"?

July 21, 2018

Jellei

Well... maybe, but how likely is one to say that in English? I understand "Do you find her smart" or "Do you find her beautiful", but "thirsty"?

July 22, 2018

maj0five

I meant in general. "Do you find him smart/beautiful/ugly", "Do you think that he is smart/beuatiful/ugly" = "Myślisz, że on jest sprytny/piekny/brzydki"?

July 22, 2018

Jellei

A closer construction would be "Czy uważasz go za mądrego/pięknego/brzydkiego" (do you consider him...), but we could say that they're close enough.

July 22, 2018

maj0five

Thanks.

July 22, 2018

NathanNort10

Why can't it be: "You are thinking that she is thirsty?" ?

December 14, 2018

qwerty123z

I translated it as are you thinking she is thirsty. I know it doesn't sound right in English but is that a more literal translation?

January 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.