1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Myślisz, że ona jest spragni…

"Myślisz, że ona jest spragniona?"

Translation:Do you think that she is thirsty?

April 19, 2016

17 Comments


JanLania

Can someone suggest a source to check Polish word origin? "Spragniona" made me curious.


alik1989

Its origin is the verb pragnąć (to desire, to long for) or the noun pragnienie (desire, but it also means thirst).

Cognates include Ukrainian прагнути/prahnuty (to desire, to long for) and прагнення/prahnennia (desire, wish) and Czech prahnout (to yearn), Belarusian прага/praha (desire, thirst). Their common origin is the reconstructed Proto-Slavic verb *pragnǫti, which possibly originates from the reconstructed Proto-Indo-European *preg- (to yearn, to covet).


AndrewLisg

I thought in Polish it is better to say 'myślisz, ze ona chce cos do picia?'. Because spragniona could have an alternative meaning. Can someone confirm what would be the best sentence constuction


Vengir

„Ona jest spragniona” is perfectly fine sentence. It might mean that she is in some degree dehydrated and needs to drink something to satisfy the basic biological needs. It could also be used various figurative contexts, like „spragniona rozrywki.”

„Chce coś do picia” means "wants something to drink". It can be more indirect way to express the above, but it doesn't automatically imply the literal thirst. She might simply want to drink something because she likes the taste.


NathanNort10

Why can't it be: "You are thinking that she is thirsty?" ?


dj___

I think, it should work.


Jellei

A stative verb like "to think" is really rarely correct in Present Continuous.


maj0five

Can i translate it into "Do you find her thirsty"?


Jellei

Well... maybe, but how likely is one to say that in English? I understand "Do you find her smart" or "Do you find her beautiful", but "thirsty"?


maj0five

I meant in general. "Do you find him smart/beautiful/ugly", "Do you think that he is smart/beuatiful/ugly" = "Myślisz, że on jest sprytny/piekny/brzydki"?


Jellei

A closer construction would be "Czy uważasz go za mądrego/pięknego/brzydkiego" (do you consider him...), but we could say that they're close enough.


qwerty123z

I translated it as are you thinking she is thirsty. I know it doesn't sound right in English but is that a more literal translation?


JanKLinde

First of all, omitting 'that' is fine and should be accepted. (Is it?)

But you shouldn't use the continuous form while asking for someone's opinion. It only works in sentences like "What are you thinking about?", showing that someone is in the process of thinking.


Jellei

Yes, it is accepted. And yes, I agree about Continuous.


Arnoldpitt

The speaker needs to put a bit more stress on the sz at the end of myslisz


Jellei

It sounds pretty clear to me...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.