"Moja mama ma trzydzieści trzy lata."

Translation:My mom is thirty-three years old.

April 19, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Miknairb

Why is 'lata' used here instead of 'lat'?


immery

because the number ends with trzy.

(if the number ends with dwa(2), trzy(3), cztery(4)- numerals act like adjectives. (2,3,4,22, 23,24, 32,33,34,...102,103,104, 122,123,124...)

for all rest numbers, nouns act weird (nominative and accusative change to genitive)


Miknairb

Thank you for explaining. In Russian, nouns after 2,3, and 4 take genitive singular form, and nouns after 5 or above take genitive pleural form. I wonder if Polish is the same. I wish Polish Duo has more official teaching comments/explanations in each topic as in other languages.


immery

It is not the same as Russian, but I guess the line between different cases is the same (2,3,4 vs 5,6,7,8,9)

Contributors are working on the Tips and Notes but it may take a while before anything new is added.

If you need to learn more about numerals I think this can help:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar#Numbers_and_quantifiers

http://www.placedauphine.net/random/PolishGrammar.pdf page 47


mihxal

I have a question. Do you know whether such complex system has any practical reason?


MaxVermeij

This second link is really useful, thx!

In that pdf, the first sentence of the "numerals" section sums it up very well: "The Polish numeral system strikes most people by its complexity"...


Mario_Mezzofanti

Hmmm many doubts:

lata is the nominative/acusative plural form of rok, ok? The genitive plural would be lat.

So, unlike Russian, trzy lata in this sentence are in the same case and that happens also with dwa and cztery. In Russian the numbers 2, 3 and 4 are always followed by genitive singular... This rule seems not to exist in Polish, if I understood well.


Jellei

Yes, I remember learning that in Russian and thinking "eeee... what? singular? what?". Although on the other hand "pięć kaczek" (five ducks) is grammatically singular, it would take a singular form of a verb (Pięć kaczek je kanapki), so maybe I shouldn't be that surprised.

In Polish after 2/3/4 you use the Accusative form, Accusative plural.


mrd815495

I know there's a system n all but it all takes the illogical form at the moment! Maybe one day I'll get it....


Jellei

What do you mean by "the illogical form"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.