"Moja mama ma trzydzieści trzy lata."

Translation:My mom is thirty-three years old.

April 19, 2016

7 Comments


Miknairb

Why is 'lata' used here instead of 'lat'?

April 19, 2016

immery

because the number ends with trzy.

(if the number ends with dwa(2), trzy(3), cztery(4)- numerals act like adjectives. (2,3,4,22, 23,24, 32,33,34,...102,103,104, 122,123,124...)

for all rest numbers, nouns act weird (nominative and accusative change to genitive)

April 19, 2016

Miknairb

Thank you for explaining. In Russian, nouns after 2,3, and 4 take genitive singular form, and nouns after 5 or above take genitive pleural form. I wonder if Polish is the same. I wish Polish Duo has more official teaching comments/explanations in each topic as in other languages.

April 19, 2016

immery

It is not the same as Russian, but I guess the line between different cases is the same (2,3,4 vs 5,6,7,8,9)

Contributors are working on the Tips and Notes but it may take a while before anything new is added.

If you need to learn more about numerals I think this can help:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar#Numbers_and_quantifiers

http://www.placedauphine.net/random/PolishGrammar.pdf page 47

April 19, 2016

mihxal

I have a question. Do you know whether such complex system has any practical reason?

April 19, 2016

LICA98

my mama

July 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

ok

July 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.