"Caithim léine."

Translation:I wear a shirt.

April 19, 2016

6 Comments


josefderry

In the question, where is the word for ''a''

September 30, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

To quote from the Tips & Notes for the Plurals skill:

There are no indefinite articles in Irish. Where in English you would say a or an before a noun, in Irish you just say the noun itself. For example, buachaill can mean either boy or a boy.

October 1, 2018

josefderry

Thank you

October 1, 2018

hpfan5

leine vs leinte?

May 28, 2016

Knocksedan

léine "a shirt"
léinte "shirts"

June 2, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Why is the 'n' here not pronounced in its slender form?

April 28, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.