"Caithim léine."

Translation:I wear a shirt.

April 19, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hpfan5

leine vs leinte?


Knocksedan

léine "a shirt"
léinte "shirts"


josefderry

In the question, where is the word for ''a''


19O492554

To quote from the Tips & Notes for the Plurals skill:

There are no indefinite articles in Irish. Where in English you would say a or an before a noun, in Irish you just say the noun itself. For example, buachaill can mean either boy or a boy.


MadelynWri

"I wear a shirt" was marked correct, but then the 'correct' answer offered by Duo was "I wear a dress". Does "léine" mean both shirt and dress?

Also, it sounded like "yéine" in the audio - is it correct that an "l" sounds like a "y" here? Thanks!


19O492554

The "correct answer" shown at the top of this page is "I wear a shirt" - do you have a screenshot of Duolingo giving "I wear a dress"?

"Léine" does not mean "dress"

As for the audio, the "l" sounds quite clear to me - can you hear the "l" in other sources, like the pronunciations on teanglann.ie? http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/l%C3%A9ine


BridgetMau2

Isn't I am wearing a shirt the same as I wear a shirt?


Knocksedan

No, it is not. English and Irish both have different forms for the simple present (caithim - "I wear") and the present progressive (táim ag caitheamh - "I am wearing"). Many other European languages lack this distinction, but the two forms are not interchangeable in Irish or in English.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.