"We cut the cheese."

Translation:On coupe le fromage.

January 23, 2013

45 Comments


dartisha

Why is no one giggling like a two year old about cutting the cheese???

August 15, 2013

BillPiazze

Because you're "supposed" to be serious here. I commented once on a sentence about a banana being thick and they deleted it...!

October 26, 2013

SourireCache

Heheh...trés drôle

February 14, 2014

Dwendl

Can't help myself. ;-)

November 22, 2013

LucyLucy2014

No idea - its means only cutting the cheese in British English

February 8, 2014

DrewDdmek

It means to pass gas in American English

April 6, 2014

jairapetyan

Eew, really? I'm from the US and I didn't know that.

April 6, 2014

Ismar7

Jijiji

May 4, 2014

solosuite

when does one decide to use "on" rather than "nous"? rather, what are the differences? If any...

February 3, 2013

AbbigailDee

After studying French in Switzerland with a French family, I was told by them (and picked up from the speech around) that "on" is the common way to refer to yourself as a group in an informal setting. Family, friends and so on. "Nous," it would seem, is used among colleagues or adults. Probably to be more polite, as well?

I'm not sure if this will be backed up online or in grammar books, but it's what I found being among French-speakers. Younger people looked at me oddly when I used "nous" as often as I did, so I slowly phased it out and primarily used "on."

February 5, 2013

AndyChapman

As in "on y va!"

February 24, 2014

MrsBoots

Out of curiosity, does this expression have the same double entendre in French as it does in English?

October 31, 2013

lkt005

So for those of us who don't want to be "young" and child-like.. do we use nous?

February 10, 2013

roblikesmuffins

Abigail answered this thoroughly above

April 30, 2014

jairapetyan

AbbigailDee, thank you for your insight into this question. To the others who commented: sometimes Duolingo uses the same content questions in different formats. I got this one as a "mark all possible translations" but somebody else could have got it as a type-in translation. It's funny to see how frustrated we get when Duolingo takes away one of our hearts! Come on, folks... it's just a game!

June 18, 2013

amzborowska

so what does 'on' actually mean?

January 23, 2013

cjdbass

"On" means "one." As in, "in English, one does not use 'one' as often as one should." Literally, it is used to speak about a non-specific person. I was unaware until I started with Duolingo that it is also used colloquially to mean "we."

June 24, 2013

anthonydorion

I grew up in Quebec and never heard of "on" being translated as "one" until I took a French class in the USA. In common use, at least in Quebec (can't speak for europe), "on" almost always means "we", though more informally than "nous".

January 31, 2014

northernguy

We aren't talking something that translates to the number one. It is comparable to the use of one in English where it used to mean we. One used in English in the sense that I am talking about refers to all members of an undefined group.

When I write something like ...one doesn't say that sort of thing in polite company....I don't mean only one person in the world. Quite the opposite. I mean many, most, maybe all people wouldn't say it in polite company. I don't say ...we wouldn't say such a thing in polite company ......because that suggests that there is a defined, limited in some way, group that wouldn't say such a thing. By implication, that would mean there is another group that would.

Drawing that distinction in English is regarded as a formal way of speaking and is fairly rare in spoken conversation. So rare that many English speakers are unfamiliar with it. In French, using a form of we (on) in that manner is regarded as informal.

So for those English speakers who find it tricky to figure out what this on business is all about, we are showing them the English comparison. English one/we is the same as French on/we except for the fact that while the English usage is very rare, the French usage is the most common.

It is informal in English to refer to defined groups and very formal to refer to undefined. It is informal in French to refer to undefined groups and more formal to refer to defined groups. Simply telling an English speaker that on is informal doesn't help some of them since it is the exact opposite of the custom in English.

None of this is important if you are learning French by listening to it and speaking it. But if you learning by reading and writing it then such distinctions become the only way to develop correct practices. By speaking and listening to French you quickly self-correct to using the proper form without any need to know about rules such as undefined and defined. It just seems like some forms seem a little more formal and less common than others.

January 31, 2014

jairapetyan

Sometimes to get the same meaning in English, a passive form is used. I see this often while translating articles in immersion.

January 31, 2014

kae.contact

That was an excellent explanation!! Thanks!!

April 20, 2014

VesariBrav

Thanks for clearing that up, nice to have someone immersed in a French environment give us an opinion.

April 24, 2014

Glaug-Eldare

Don't tell me I'm the only one thinking of the "Frenching with Freakazoid" segment where he taught us to say "Qui a coupé le fromage ? Qui...a couPÉ...le froMAAAAGE ?"

February 15, 2014

Michael_Greyjoy

I only selected the first answer, but "on coupe le fromage" is right, too, right?

March 16, 2013

shriramk

Yes.

April 1, 2013

eloyfer

i selected both answers, and the "on coupe le fromage" was wrong

September 22, 2013

alfredo.pl

That's weird, I selected "on coupe le fromage" and it was correct. The first answer would be wrong anyway because it would have to be "Nous coupons" instead of "nous coupe".

October 3, 2013

Lanski13

Ah! That's what I was looking for. Thanks, I was utterly confused about Nous being incorrect

October 28, 2013

thecatpetter

Good sentence Duo. Ha ha.

December 12, 2013

KyleWeingartner

I interpreted this as "On a coupé le fromage." Could that still be correct?

April 20, 2014

patjm34

Personally I think this is better than "on coupe le fromage." In the US if I were saying it in the present I would always say, "I AM cutting the cheese," where as in the past I would say "I cut the cheese".

Alors, je pense que le notre devrait être accepté!

July 6, 2014

northernguy

Michael_Greyjoy and Chefie

Both of you write as if we can see the very same question that you refer to. We may or may not be looking at what you are responding to.

Michael_Greyjoy You write as if you were doing a multiple choice question where you selected the first choice as the correct answer. The correct answer for the multiple choice that I am looking at is the third one. From what you write, I take it that you selected only the first one and the response was the third one was correct but you believe the first one should be correct as well.

Because of that you ask if on coupe le fromage is also correct which another poster appropriately indicated it was. The first choice in the question I'm looking at is on coupe DU fromage which Duo indicates is not correct.

Chefie

You write that you also gave on coupe as the answer which you obviously believe is correct. It's even harder to be sure what you are referring to but assuming you are looking at a multiple choice question and that it is the same one I am looking at, then you should consider that the issue isn't on coupe but what follows it.

Michael_Greyjoy and Chefie

The multiple choice example I am looking at calls for the French translation of we cut the cheese. After the snickering dies down and we look at the first choice we see it refers to some cheese not the cheese.

I made the mistake of taking the first choice to be referring to cutting the cheese even though it clearly said cutting some cheese. I was wrong.

May 13, 2013

Dellemonty

Having just been caught in the self-same trap, I chose in the multiple choice for 'we cut the cheese' both 'on coupe du fromage' AND 'nous coupons le fromage'.

Cutting thru all the excess, your answer of 'after the snickering dies down and we look at the first choice we see it refers to some cheese and not the cheese' strikes me as the balm to assauge my wounds. (just barely, but I have to remember where I am sometimes)

Still, as most of the lesson that this particular choice was presented in hinges on 'On' as being an alternative for 'Nous', it remains, in my mind, a bit of a perilous trap nonetheless.

June 2, 2013

wiredg2

But certainly did NOT lick the knife!!!

November 19, 2013

Nate_J

hehehehehehehehehe

January 15, 2014

kollarrunt

Hmm, hold on. Wrote On coupons le fromage, but it was marked incorrect, stating that the right answer is "On coupe..." But isn't On a more informal way of saying Nous? So why is coupons incorrect?

January 30, 2014

northernguy

It is a peculiarity that On is treated as third person singular. On refers to an undefined impersonal group, unlike first person plural nous which refers to a defined group. Strictly speaking, it is not a question of informality.

It may help you to remember by translating On as one in English, which is about as singular a word as you can get. One uses (note the third person singular form uses) English one (French on) to refer to an undefined group, not a single person, even though one doesn't use one much in conversational English. The French do use it a lot however, so one would be well advised to become familiar with On/one.

January 30, 2014

kollarrunt

Helpful as always, thanks!

January 30, 2014

kollarrunt

Hmm, hold on. Wrote On coupons le fromage, but it was marked incorrect, stating that the right answer is "On coupe..." But isn't On a more informal way of saying Nous? So why is coupons incorrect?

January 30, 2014

capt.basil

Because "on" is technically third person singular and conjugates like il or elle, not like nous. It can be used to mean the same as nous, but doesn't take the same conjugation. After all, vous and tu are formal and informal pronouns both meaning you, but they don't take the same verb conjugation.

May 20, 2014

JoseQu

I'm not a native speaker ... so i just googled what "cut the cheese" means, and that makes me wonder if it has the same meaning in french...

February 12, 2014

kimiat

Why coupe du pain But Coupe le fromage???

April 10, 2014

northernguy

kimiat

coupe du pain = cut some bread

coupe le fromage = cut the cheese

April 10, 2014

MrNickManring

I would simply like to comment that:

I usually play Duolingo on my smart phone, and it seems primarily on there, "Nous" is used, and not just primarily.. I can't remember the last time they used "On" on my mobile. I recently started using my computer again at home since there is no forum for questions like the ones below and others (for example: Avant, Devant, Aprés, Deriérre have no explanation other than a one word translation, which gets very confusing very quickly and caused me to replay the section maybe 10 times)... i digress...

Coming back to the desktop version I can barely understand when there is no visual hints and just audio comprehension using "On" ... I don't recognize it. Now to hear that it is commonly used, and preferred with my age group, I am disappointed I missed out. One I keep getting wrong is "Est-ce qu-on est propre?" which (i believe) means, "Is one clean?" or "Are we clean?"... but when you listen to this at the speed and proper accent of the online speaker here, it just sounds like "eh ah eh propre" (not sure how to phonetically spell the "r" in that)...

Anywhooo. Just an observation for others and the developers. Please think of this when you are developing the future builds and such. Thank you!

Go Duo!

May 15, 2014

InonCohen

Why le and not du ? Isn't du=de le ?

May 18, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.