"I am a man."

Translation:Je suis un homme.

January 23, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thalass

Am i right that "une" is the female form of "un"?

January 26, 2013

Remy

You are right:

  • "un" is masculine
  • "une" is feminine
February 1, 2014

ARrocket

Seems like it

January 28, 2013

sitaaarm

why don't need l' before homme?

February 27, 2013

tehfinalfallen

because le la les and l' all mean the. So saying "Je suis un l'homme" would mean "I am a the man"

February 28, 2013

haloderyck

great answer

May 22, 2013

MattCameron

why is Je suis un garcon not correct?

January 23, 2013

Mateusbs

I think it is because garçon means boy.

January 23, 2013

Mikasan

un garçon= a boy, un homme= a man

October 12, 2013

Riona.s

Garçon it mean "boy" so je suis un garçon mean "I am a boy",the answer is je suis un homme = I am a man.

December 25, 2013

lemexican

did you use the squiggly french c character?

February 22, 2013

Remy

There is a list of special characters under the box where you type the translation text. Just click on the one you need. In this case, the "ç" is called a cedilla ("cédille" in French).

November 11, 2013

moonious

How do you pronounce cédille? What is the rule on accents?

December 21, 2013

GraceVisser

The cédille is pronounced like a S in English, rather then a C - garçon = gahrssohn

December 22, 2013

mitaine56

gracevisser- but we don't pronounce the N

January 4, 2014

twoyoung

Anyone thinks the pronunciation isn't correct for suis un should be read suiZun instead of sui un.

July 30, 2013

Remy

There should be a liaison between "suis" and "un" and it should sound like "je suis-Z-un homme".

Fixing the audio problems is not trivial, that's why we could not fix these problems so far. We are keeping track of them, and we'll fix them as soon as possible.

Thanks for your patience and understanding!

November 11, 2013

jazzzzzzzzzzzzzy

merci

November 17, 2013

PritiWright

Why is it not correct to say J' suis un homme?

January 9, 2014

Remy

You have to use "Je" before a consonant: "Je suis un homme" (I am a man)

You have to use "J'" before a vowel: "J'aime le lait" (I like milk), or before an "h": "J'habite en France" (I live in France)

January 9, 2014

PlacesToGo

why can't you say ' un homme' instead of l'homme?

April 4, 2013

Mimciok

The difference is that 'un homme' means 'a man' while ' l'homme' means 'the man'

April 9, 2013

adhamelsayyad

why not je suis homme?

November 18, 2013

Remy

Because you need an indefinite article to translate "a man", so it has to be "je suis un homme".

November 18, 2013

mitaine56

Also in French we need the article with a noun.

January 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Je suis + always an article. Il est + article. Etc... It's the grammatical form. The same thing that in English you need an article between "I am" and "engineer". Grammatical form.

March 6, 2014

DaenaMarti

Why is it not J'suis un homme with a appostrophe after the J?

February 5, 2014

Remy

In French, elision refers to the suppression of a final vowel (usually "e") immediately before another word beginning with a vowel.

  • For example, "I love" is "J'aime" (and not "Je aime").

This rule also applies before most of words beginning with a silent "h":

  • For example, "the man" is "l'homme" (and not "le homme").

There are a few exceptions to this rule, for example "the bean" is "le haricot" (and not "l'haricot")

Usually, only the vowel "e" can be elided, and only in certain words, mainly 2-letter words (le, de, je, ce, ne, me, te, se) as well as que and other conjunctions derived from it (lorsque, quoique…). But for instance you cannot elide it in "une" and "tu": "une étoile" is correct, whereas "un'étoile" is not, "tu es grand" is correct, whereas "t'es grand" is not (though it's used quite often in spoken French).

The two main exceptions are the following: "la" (e.g., "l'eau", or "l'étoile"), and "si", which is elided only before "il" or "ils" ("s'il(s)", but "si elle", "si un",…).

February 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.