1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am a man."

"I am a man."

Translation:Je suis un homme.

January 23, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thalass

Am i right that "une" is the female form of "un"?


Remy

You are right:

  • "un" is masculine
  • "une" is feminine

sitamardia

why don't need l' before homme?


tehfinalfallen

because le la les and l' all mean the. So saying "Je suis un l'homme" would mean "I am a the man"


MattCameron

why is Je suis un garcon not correct?


Mateusbs

I think it is because garçon means boy.


Mikasan

un garçon= a boy, un homme= a man


Riona.s

Garçon it mean "boy" so je suis un garçon mean "I am a boy",the answer is je suis un homme = I am a man.


lemexican

did you use the squiggly french c character?


Remy

There is a list of special characters under the box where you type the translation text. Just click on the one you need. In this case, the "ç" is called a cedilla ("cédille" in French).


moonious

How do you pronounce cédille? What is the rule on accents?


GraceVisser

The cédille is pronounced like a S in English, rather then a C - garçon = gahrssohn


mitaine56

gracevisser- but we don't pronounce the N


twoyoung

Anyone thinks the pronunciation isn't correct for suis un should be read suiZun instead of sui un.


Remy

There should be a liaison between "suis" and "un" and it should sound like "je suis-Z-un homme".

Fixing the audio problems is not trivial, that's why we could not fix these problems so far. We are keeping track of them, and we'll fix them as soon as possible.

Thanks for your patience and understanding!


PlacesToGo

why can't you say ' un homme' instead of l'homme?


Mimciok

The difference is that 'un homme' means 'a man' while ' l'homme' means 'the man'


adhamelsayyad

why not je suis homme?


Remy

Because you need an indefinite article to translate "a man", so it has to be "je suis un homme".


mitaine56

Also in French we need the article with a noun.


PERCE_NEIGE

Je suis + always an article. Il est + article. Etc... It's the grammatical form. The same thing that in English you need an article between "I am" and "engineer". Grammatical form.


PritiWright

Why is it not correct to say J' suis un homme?


Remy

You have to use "Je" before a consonant: "Je suis un homme" (I am a man)

You have to use "J'" before a vowel: "J'aime le lait" (I like milk), or before an "h": "J'habite en France" (I live in France)


DaenaMarti

Why is it not J'suis un homme with a appostrophe after the J?


Remy

In French, elision refers to the suppression of a final vowel (usually "e") immediately before another word beginning with a vowel.

  • For example, "I love" is "J'aime" (and not "Je aime").

This rule also applies before most of words beginning with a silent "h":

  • For example, "the man" is "l'homme" (and not "le homme").

There are a few exceptions to this rule, for example "the bean" is "le haricot" (and not "l'haricot")

Usually, only the vowel "e" can be elided, and only in certain words, mainly 2-letter words (le, de, je, ce, ne, me, te, se) as well as que and other conjunctions derived from it (lorsque, quoique…). But for instance you cannot elide it in "une" and "tu": "une étoile" is correct, whereas "un'étoile" is not, "tu es grand" is correct, whereas "t'es grand" is not (though it's used quite often in spoken French).

The two main exceptions are the following: "la" (e.g., "l'eau", or "l'étoile"), and "si", which is elided only before "il" or "ils" ("s'il(s)", but "si elle", "si un",…).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.