1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Míonna nó blianta."

"Míonna blianta."

Translation:Months or years.

April 19, 2016

12 Comments


Aixiae

Why is it blianta and not bliana? I'm pretty sure I got "bliana" for "years" in another sentence


SatharnPHL
Mod

The plural of bliain is blianta.

Normally, you use the singular after a number, but there a few nouns that take a plural form after a number, and in the case of bliain, that plural form is bliana.


Aixiae

Oh got it! I guess I will only be able to fully understand it more down the road. Thank you so much


EireCailin

Isn't "nó" pronounced like the English word "no?" It sounds like "new" on this.


galaxyrocker

In Connacht Irish (and Munster?) it's generally pronounced instead of .

That's because ó is becoming ú after nasal consonants ( is pronounced in Connacht, for example)


EireCailin

What are nasal consonants?


galaxyrocker

A consonant pronounced with a lowered velum, which allows air to go through the nose. In Irish it's generally represented by <m> and <n> and <ng>, though <nd> and <nc> can represent different nasals.


Knocksedan

In broad terms, it's pronounce like "no" in Munster Irish , "nu" in Connacht Irish and "naw" in Ulster Irish.


vanoosamaroo

Could anyone help out with the pronunciation of "mionna". When I search for it using forvo, teanglann, or focloir.ie it doesn't come up with anything. Though, I think the latter tried to say it was a curse word....

EDIT: For those of you struggling with this, too: http://www.bitesize.irish/inirish/917


SatharnPHL
Mod

You can check out abair.ie too, but in this case, it can be said that "míonna" is pronounced pretty much as written, just "mí" with a standard "anna" plural ending (the onna rather than anna doesn't change the pronunciation.


Cian8656

Until I get the hang of this language? Definitely the second.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.