1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я включила телевизор и начал…

"Я включила телевизор и начала смотреть фильм."

Translation:I turned on the TV and started watching a movie.

April 19, 2016

25 Comments


qbeast

Perhaps these voices are generated randomly and there's no fix for this, but the recording did sound odd: First person subject with masculine voice, verb forms are feminine.


456II

How dare you assume the computer generated voice's gender??

;)


gPH44

That was a transgender, you should be tolerant))


duolingoHepCat

I noticed that включила (turned on) and вход (entrance) both start with в, while выключила (turned off) and выход (exit) both start with вы. Are these prefixes with specific meanings that occur frequently in Russian?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I would say that в- generally conveys the meaning of "in" (or sometimes "on") - similar to the corresponding preposition, while вы- generally corresponds to "out".


stanimira.deleva

I wrote: I switched on the tv and started to watch a movie. Why is that incorrect?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's fine, report it.


[deactivated user]

    I know that this site bases the English on the American standard, but some force made me to write "telly" for TV....and was wrong :)


Thom844913

    Is the use of начал some "russian way" of just saying "I turned on the TV and watched a film."? I would never say "I started to watch a film" in such a situation but this "started to" appears many times here.


ElinaCernooka

    Wiki says the correct pronunciation is "начала́"


MiledRizk

    началА, and not начАла


Fletchher

    Смотреть is an infinitive and means to watch and not watching.


keinemeinung

    @Fletchher - In this case, "watching" is gerund, not a conjugated verb. In this sentence you could use both (started to watch or started watching). With other verbs, like "to want", you can only use the infinitive.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    So? Both "began/started to watch" and "began/started watching" are accepted here, and there is no real difference between these expressions in English.


Guenter212784

    "I turned the Televisor on and started watching a movie" why not accepted?


keinemeinung

    @Guenter212784 - Well you're 98% right, except we don't call it a "televisor" in English but rather a "television"


Guenter212784

    Thank you, good to know!


    [deactivated user]

      it's TV not televisor)


isittoolate-no

      you have 'on' instead of 'off'


YaadEtgar

      Supposed to be ok!!


goga668574

      Shoud be correct


F4yY9kZj

      In the audio (female voice) the last word, 'фильм', was unintelligible.


MarjorieHi358947

      I turned on the television and started to watch a film is rejected. IT SHOULD NOT BE. Why is it rejected when this is what the sentence and, perhaps, more importantly, what English native speakers would say. Please amend you records. Thank you.


MichalaK_EU

      ❤❤❤❤ this language seriously it sounds like я начила !!!!!!!!!

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.