Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"The neighborhood"

Übersetzung:Die Nachbarschaft

Vor 4 Jahren

4 Kommentare


PseudoBerliner
PseudoBerliner

When do Germans use "die Nähe" as "the neighbourhood" or it is a mathematical concept used in Mathematical analysis?

Vor 4 Jahren

BodoDieckv
BodoDieckv

"In der Nähe" is used in the meaning of "around" when you're looking for a gas station or a bar. "Neighborhood" includes a social aspect. So there can be a bar within the area where the people live you'd call the neighbors without using the term neighborhood to describe how near the bar is.

Vor 3 Jahren

PseudoBerliner
PseudoBerliner

Thanks! Great explanation!

Vor 3 Jahren

Selli251719

Wie schnell diese Frau das einfach spricht....

Vor 1 Jahr