"Dziecko lubi sok z cytryny."

Translation:The child likes juice from a lemon.

April 19, 2016

21 Comments


Euhan1

...lemon being the sweetest fruit known at the time...

October 25, 2016

AdamMlodoz

How would you say "The child likes juice with lemon"?

April 19, 2016

Emwue

„Dziecko lubi sok z cytryną.”

April 19, 2016

Tom873317

Would you ever say "sok cytrynowy"? Or (referencing another sentence) "sok z truskawki"?

December 11, 2016

Jellei

Frankly, that would be my first thought, unless I literally meant juice that I just squeezed out of a single lemon. "Sok z truskawki" would also be juice out of one strawberry, so that would be already really strange. 'z truskawek', ok, but mostly adjectives are used, specially on products in the shop.

December 13, 2016

Tom873317

OK, so this does read a little strange here? "Juice of one lemon" is a phrase you might find in a recipe, but probably not like this.

December 13, 2016

Jellei

Well, maybe "sok z cytryny" sounds better than "sok z cytryn" actually and maybe it doesn't have to be literally one - although technically that's what the phrase says.

Actually, maybe "sok z cytryny" sounds ok in a recipe as this is something that you are going to squeeze yourself probably, in contrast to "sok cytrynowy" which sounds like a box of juice on a supermarket shelf. Still, none of those meanings is set in stone, someone else could read those differently, perhaps...

December 14, 2016

va-diim

Is there a different sort word for lemonade, separate from juice from a lemon?

June 29, 2016

Jellei

Sure, lemoniada. Therefore: Dziecko lubi lemoniadę.

June 29, 2016

va-diim

Oh, OK That makes sense. I thought it would be based on the word cytryna but it's still from limon.

June 29, 2016

Enemental

But "lemoniada" is rather a "drink", you know a mixture of lemon juice, water and sugar, often even carbonated. So you can't treat lemon juice and lemonade as synonyms.

August 27, 2018

RenatoArauj8

I dont feel the z in the pronunciation. It sounds like theres no z. Its the correct pronunciation? Any natives to answer me?

August 27, 2017

Jellei

Sounds good to me. In fact, when preceding 'c', it sounds more like 's'.

August 27, 2017

Gatu77

I wrote "The child likes a lemon juice", but DL didn't accept it and offered juice from a lemon.

August 22, 2018

Jellei

Well I believe that "likes a juice" doesn't really work in English...

August 22, 2018

LICA98

can't it be "juice from (a) lemon"

July 6, 2018

Jellei

It can be "from a lemon" and I will make it the main answer. "from lemon" doesn't work.

July 19, 2018

siano007

Jest błąd, program uznaje za błędna odpowiedź to tłumaczenie powyżej. Uważa że sok z cytryny to "juice from lemons" a nie "juice from lemon".

September 10, 2018

Jellei

Cóż, może i "juice from lemons" to technicznie rzecz biorąc "sok z cytryn", ale tak naprawdę rzadko kiedy "sok z cytryny" będzie sokiem z dosłownie jednej cytryny ;) Myślę, że można więc uznać, że to praktycznie to samo.

A jeśli chodzi o "juice from lemon", to niestety brakuje przedimka. Albo "a lemon", albo "the lemon", co oczywiście oznacza konkretną cytrynę i jest średnio prawdopodobne. Ale nie samo "from lemon". Pytałem Anglika.

September 10, 2018

HelenaJanisch

Why not 'THE juice from a lemon'?

September 20, 2018

Jellei

Oversight, added.

September 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.