"Dziecko lubi sok z cytryny."

Translation:The child likes lemon juice.

April 19, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

...lemon being the sweetest fruit known at the time...


AdamMlodoz

How would you say "The child likes juice with lemon"?


Ubeogesh

My guess - Dziecko lubi sok z cytryną


Tom873317

Would you ever say "sok cytrynowy"? Or (referencing another sentence) "sok z truskawki"?


Jellei

Frankly, that would be my first thought, unless I literally meant juice that I just squeezed out of a single lemon. "Sok z truskawki" would also be juice out of one strawberry, so that would be already really strange. 'z truskawek', ok, but mostly adjectives are used, specially on products in the shop.


Tom873317

OK, so this does read a little strange here? "Juice of one lemon" is a phrase you might find in a recipe, but probably not like this.


Jellei

Well, maybe "sok z cytryny" sounds better than "sok z cytryn" actually and maybe it doesn't have to be literally one - although technically that's what the phrase says.

Actually, maybe "sok z cytryny" sounds ok in a recipe as this is something that you are going to squeeze yourself probably, in contrast to "sok cytrynowy" which sounds like a box of juice on a supermarket shelf. Still, none of those meanings is set in stone, someone else could read those differently, perhaps...


PaulieCan

Why not "The child likes lemon juice"? To my English ear that sound more natural.


va-diim

Is there a different sort word for lemonade, separate from juice from a lemon?


Jellei

Sure, lemoniada. Therefore: Dziecko lubi lemoniadę.


va-diim

Oh, OK That makes sense. I thought it would be based on the word cytryna but it's still from limon.


Enemental

But "lemoniada" is rather a "drink", you know a mixture of lemon juice, water and sugar, often even carbonated. So you can't treat lemon juice and lemonade as synonyms.


RenatoExpert

I dont feel the z in the pronunciation. It sounds like theres no z. Its the correct pronunciation? Any natives to answer me?


Jellei

Sounds good to me. In fact, when preceding 'c', it sounds more like 's'.


RTIrEX

If it the juice OF a lemon, then surely "Dziecko lubi sok cytryny" should be more appropriate, right? If not, why dont we use instrumental case cytryną here?


Jellei

Even the English sentence has "from a lemon" here. For Polish people, that's indeed juice "from a lemon" or "out of a lemon", which takes the preposition "z" + Genitive. "sok cytryny" would sound like "lemon's juice". I think it even makes some sense, but it's not a common thing to say and I definitely wouldn't use it here.

You're asking about Instrumental because that's what's you're used to see after "z"? OK, but that is "z" meaning "with", so it's a different meaning.


Gatu77

I wrote "The child likes a lemon juice", but DL didn't accept it and offered juice from a lemon.


Jellei

Well I believe that "likes a juice" doesn't really work in English...


siano007

Jest błąd, program uznaje za błędna odpowiedź to tłumaczenie powyżej. Uważa że sok z cytryny to "juice from lemons" a nie "juice from lemon".


Jellei

Cóż, może i "juice from lemons" to technicznie rzecz biorąc "sok z cytryn", ale tak naprawdę rzadko kiedy "sok z cytryny" będzie sokiem z dosłownie jednej cytryny ;) Myślę, że można więc uznać, że to praktycznie to samo.

A jeśli chodzi o "juice from lemon", to niestety brakuje przedimka. Albo "a lemon", albo "the lemon", co oczywiście oznacza konkretną cytrynę i jest średnio prawdopodobne. Ale nie samo "from lemon". Pytałem Anglika.


HelenaJanisch

Why not 'THE juice from a lemon'?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


MassoudSR

Cześć, English is not my native language but why THE CHILD LIKES JUICE FROM LEMON is wrong?


DorotaJarosz

Lemons are countable, so you need an article before “lemon,” as already explained in this thread.


pdamerval

Is this as weird a sentence in Polish as it is in English? "The juice of lemons" just isn't something you ever hear. Lemon juice is unsweetened, very few children actually like such acidic things. Lemonade is what you typically associate with children. I understand the words, it's just a really weird, confusing phrase.


Jellei

We don't accept "the juice of lemons"... The (strange anyway) main answer a moment ago was "juice from a lemon", the literal translation.

I'd say that "sok z cytryny" is something that one squeezed from a lemon themself, and "sok cytrynowy" is something you could buy in a store like any other kind of juice.

And then of course "lemonade" is "lemoniada". I've heard "cytrynada", but it sounds dated to me.


AllieK13

Why cannot I say "the child likes lemon juice"?


Jellei

You can, it's accepted. And it will be the main answer now.


Kola1B

Dziwne dziecko. Może jeszcze brukselkę i szpinak lubi?


Julia604611

The puzzle activity offers 'Your' as one of the options (with a capital so even more misleading). Considering we've learned that the possessive pronoun is often implied should 'Your child likes lemon juice' not be an accepted answer or at least have the 'Your' tile removed?


Jellei

We don't have any power over the distractors (wrong tiles), I'm afraid.

The possessive pronoun is implied when something/someone 'belongs' to the subject of the sentence. It's a lot more problematic when it's a part of the subject of the sentence, as (potentially) here. We think about it case-by-case and we often accept it, but I don't think I'd accept it here.

For example, if I say "Tata pije sok", then even in English it can be "Dad is drinking juice", without a possessive. Same with "Mom", "Grandma", "Grandpa". We can also imagine using "wujek/ciocia" this way, it implies that my interlocutor knows well which uncle/aunt we're talking about. But I'd have more serious doubts about brat/siostra/syn/córka/dziecko. I'm wondering why, and I think it's because you'd usually use their first names when talking about them to someone who knows them, or use the possessive. If my friend, the mother of my goddaughter, told me "Dziecko pije wodę", I would be confused. If she used her name and said "Kaja pije wodę", everything's clear.

Omitting the possessive with "tata", "mama", "ciocia", "wujek" and so on would probably be most likely when talking to your siblings, wich makes those "our dad/mom/aunt/uncle", in fact.


LtVisha

Like the example with strawberry juice (truskawowy sok) shouldn't this be cytrynowy sok? Or are they both correct alternatives?


Jellei

I'd say that "sok z cytryny" is something that one squeezed from a lemon themself, and "sok cytrynowy" is something you could buy in a store like any other kind of juice.

Meanwhile, one does not rather squeeze strawberries on one's own ;)


ankbhatnagar

There's herbata z cytryną and here's sok z cytryny! What's up?

I think there's egg sandwich too as kanapka z jajkiem.


Jellei

"herbata z cytryną" has some lemon in it. Possibly lemon juice, possibly a slice/piece of lemon. So basically you have tea and you have (some) lemon.

Similarly, "kanapka z jajkiem" has egg as one of the ingredients.

But "sok z cytryny", is "juice squeezed from a lemon". Not "juice and a lemon".


JR8C8Z

In english lemon juice and juice with lemon are two very different things. If you are saying a juice with a lemony flavor we would say juice with lemon, which is what a child would like. If you mean the very sour juice just squeezed from a lemon like for a cake we call that kemon juice. No child would like a spoon full of lemon juice (we used to give it as medicine this way)! Why is lemon treated different than strawberry?


Jellei

Do you mean you compared it with another sentence with "sok truskawkowy"? Well, "sok truskawkowy" definitely should be made from strawberries and that's the default way of describing flavor.

Here we have "sok z cytryny" because it's "juice squeezed from a lemon", which is something that you're relatively likely to do yourself at home, while not many people make strawberry juice at home (strawberry smoothie, that would be more likely). "sok cytrynowy" is also fine an accepted (we don't have the word "cytrynowy" in our database so we cannot change our base sentence), but that sounds more like what you'd buy in a shop.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.