"Sekve de tio ni decidis vojaĝi."

Translation:As a result of that we decided to travel.

April 19, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertGoul6

I said "consequently, we decided to travel," which was marked incorrect. Reported it.


[deactivated user]

    I put, "Following that, we decided to travel", and it was marked incorrect. Duolingo told me I should have put, "Following from that, we decided to travel". However, that doesn't sound normal English.


BarbaraMorris

    "Following from that" sounds normal to me. "Following that" just refers to time, basically "After that", without any causality.


salivanto

    I wouldn't put too much thought into this sentence. I brought this to the attention of the team (*) some time ago and after some discussion with the person who wrote the sentence, we determined that the intended meaning didn't match what was actually written. I think they tweaked the sentence and/or removed it from the course. They tell me that there occasionally "glitches" and people see old sentences.

    The takeaway here should be that sekve implies causality in Esperanto.

    (*) to be clear - I am not on the team. I just organize events, teach, and answer questions.


JCCunningh

    This sentence would seem a bit more natural if it started out, "Post tio".


domprz

    I prefer "Pro tio" as it means we decided to travel because of "that". Surely "Sekve de tio" means "subsequent to that", simply a sequence which does not imply that the decision was due to it, or made because of it.


salivanto

    On the contrary "sekve" comes from "sekvo" (consequence) and therefore implies not only order, but cause. The original version of the sentence was "following that" and it was determined that this was a mistake in the course and after some discussion, it's been corrected.


donaldo_zouras

    I get this wrong every time because my mind thinks of "following that" rather than "following from that". I just don't speak English that way.


domprz

    Thanks for clarifying and I do understand the need to use these examples as vehicles for introducing new words, however isn't "Pro tio" at least an equally good alternative?


salivanto

    I suppose it depends on what you mean by "equally good." To me there's a difference between "sekvo" (consequence, result) and "pro" (a preposition showing reason.) It might not be a huge difference, but they're certainly not equal.


drownloader

    I just got this as a review question, and the most preferred answer remains "Following that."


salivanto

    It might be a case where they're waiting for the new tree to fix it.


salivanto

    I'm not sure I agree. The Esperanto sentence is fine. It's the English translation that is a bit weird. "On account of that" or "as a consequence of that" would be better.

    Edit: it looks like the sentence may have been updated since I made this comment. Other comments in this thread suggest that it used to say "following that" but now it says "as a result of that."


Jorge.R.Nogueras

    So, "Sekve de tio" means roughly "Pro tio" (i.e. "because of that," "due to that")?


jimnice

    "Because of that" doesn't work. Seems right. Reporting..


donaldo_zouras

    I naturally come up with "following that", but it marks it wrong and wants me to use "following from that". I would never use that phrasing as an American English speaker.


    [deactivated user]

      I agree. In British English, I suppose you could say, "Following on from that", but not "Following from that".


BillEverett

      I prefer "After that we decided to travel" because the English "Following that ..." is ambiguous. The suggested English version can be understood to mean that we were following that when we decided to travel, and I don't think the Esperanto sentence has that meaning at all. In other words, the English could be understood as "Sekvante tion, ni decidis vojaĝi."


      [deactivated user]

        Why not "Because of that we decided to travel"?


StephieRice

        That is correct, if not accepted then please report if you do use that again in the future.


EaterofPumkin

        Consequently feels more natural to me & the squirrels.


MJ_Farid_H

        Can you use "sekve" alone to mean "sekve de tio"? You can, apparently: li donis al vi la vivon, vi estas lia karno, sekve li estu sankta por vi! (from http://vortaro.net/#sekve)


MJ_Farid_H

        You can, apparently: li donis al vi la vivon, vi estas lia karno, sekve li estu sankta por vi! (from http://vortaro.net/#sekve)


salivanto

        I think I said elsewhere in this thread that the team had decided to remove this sentence because it was wrong. They tweaked the translation a bit, but...

        My sense is that "sekve" is far more common than "sekve de tio" - but obviously they don't mean the exact same thing.


Dalingo8

        Wooow "sekve" means "as a result", how did I know that, I'm a genius :)


JCCunningh

        The root word is the verb "sekvi", which translates to various meanings of the english verb "to follow". It can mean to physically follow a moving object, to follow (adhere to) an idea or thought movement, to follow in time (come later than something else), to follow as a result of, or to follow (understand) a communication.

        ★sekv/i (tr)

        1 Iri aŭ veni post moviĝanta objekto aŭ persono...

        2 Iri laŭ io aŭ agi konforme al io, kio gvidas...

        3 Partianiĝi al iu, dividi ies opiniojn, trakti kiel mastron...

        4 Okazi post io, esti lokita post io...

        5 Rezulti el, esti motivita aŭ kaŭzita de...

        6 Mense kapti la signifon de io, la ideojn de iu...

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.