1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él estará en su casa hoy en …

"Él estará en su casa hoy en la noche."

Translation:He will be at his house tonight.

January 23, 2013

10 Comments


shemp

Why would you use"hoy en la noche" instead of esta noche?


Luis

They mean the same thing.


LynwenMaeder

I agree. I have never heard hoy en la noche, always esta noche.


Chris259822

good grief! Hoy en la noche? Today at night? If it means the same thing as esta noche, why mark it wrong Duo?


Tomas118294

Very awkward wording in Spanish. "Esta noche" would be much better.


Dorothyoosterman

Why do you use estara and not estare?


Luis

"estaré" means "I will be" (not "He will be").


Beto330368

Today, he will be at home tonight. Perhaps as opposed to tomorrow???


mgbryant

"today in the evening" ?


Chris259822

This translation really bothered me for awhile. I decided to ask a recent immigrant from Mexico if he had ever heard the term"hoy en la noche". He was surprised that I asked and said it is used all the time instead of esta noche. So, Duolingo, I apologize for thinking you were out of your mind!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started