Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El fenómeno"

Translation:The phenomenon

4 years ago

14 Comments


mattigoal

Ronaldo!

4 years ago

pedro.akcio
pedro.akcio

brilha muito no corinthians

1 year ago

Adina_atl

Thank goodness for spell-check, because I can never spell this in English!

4 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Learning to spell it in Spanish has made my English spelling of the word worse. :)

3 years ago

NEGenge

I have found this true throughout the course! I used to be a good speller in English... now I'm horrible in English, French, and Spanish! I think I've driven my spell-checker slightly insane. ;)

2 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

NE, tell me, your spell check is a separate entity from DL, ¿verdad? Do you mean that you switch to Word to spell check some of your answers before posting them to DL? Melita

2 years ago

JasonEdokpa

Some web browsers, such as Chrome, include a spell checker for text fields, so it's being implied that she uses one.

2 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

Jason, I use Chrome and cannot figure out how to use the spell check in DL. Not that I want to, but I would to love to know how to use it in general on Chrome text fields. Thanks.

2 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

I always think: phee-no-mee-no and it makes it easier to spell for me. Which I guess is kinda like the Spanish now that we're here!

9 months ago

DavidWhitt8
DavidWhitt8

"Fenómeno, da-der-de-do-do." Muppets, anyone? No? I'll see myself out.

3 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

I had the same thought. :)

2 years ago

vlid0o

Ronaldo Luís Nazário de Lima

1 year ago

randtx

think if I review this lesson enough I might begin to spell phenomenon correctly in English.

1 year ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

I'd love to tell them where to shove their phenomenon, phenomena, etc. This is merely a torture session in English idiosyncrasies (I'm sure I spelled that wrong also) To mark my answers wrong when the problem is my English spelling of two forms of a word both infuriates me and makes me wonder if there is some schmuk in DL getting his rocks off with this ridiculous lesson! Have a nice day

9 months ago