Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is that the park?"

Translation:Ist das der Park?

2 years ago

7 Comments


MihiretuKe

Why two article; das and der, are used in this sentence?

2 years ago

JonBaum

I have still yet to understand the difference between "akkusative" and the bloody others

1 year ago

halomode
halomode

'das' in this case meaning 'that'-- "Is THAT the park"

2 years ago

KudzaiBria

Why not "ist das den Park?"

1 year ago

ed_lawrence_

If you say something 'IS' something, then neither one is acting upon the other (and neither is receiving from the other). Accusative is used when one thing does something to another. In this case, 'that' IS 'the park'. That is not doing anything to the park - that is the park. Therefore it is nominative.

Another way of looking at it, the 'park' and 'that' are actually referring to the same thing. You could swap them round ('the park' is 'that') and it would still keep the meaning. One can't be doing anything to the other, because there is no 'other'. It is like saying x=x. One thing on its own is nominative, and here we still only have one thing, just two ways of referring to it.

1 year ago

ed_lawrence_

Why wouldn't it be "Ist er der Park?", considering 'Park' is masculine?

1 year ago

Capricerosa

Den use for akkusative

1 year ago