1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso entrar na geladei…

"Eu preciso entrar na geladeira!"

Translation:I must enter the fridge!

April 19, 2016

28 Comments


BrunAnimas

Because I'm too cool for this place B)


PhillipBro6

May a better translation would be - I need to get into the refrigerator. Context: You go to a party. The beer is in the refrigerator. Someone is standing in front of the refrigerator. You say- Excuse me. I need to get into the refrigerator. Com licença. Eu preciso entrar a geladeira.


Paulenrique

"Entrar na geladeira" has a literal sense in Portuguese...


stegelj

I'd normally say "get to the fridge" but that sounds right nonetheless.


vpssuper

This phrase in english means something?


Danmoller

Just a fun sentence...


Tracy105258

There are walk-in fridges in restaurants and other food preparation facilities.


jjportugal

In one city on costline I was in big store where they had extra "ice cage" where people could enter and pick up some cold beers and cool down themselves. it was quite cold there ;)


Luckyh13

I'm sure I could find a Portuguese audiobook of Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull with this line in it...


alain337609

The weather can be quite hot in Brazil. Then it is common when you lack of beer to enter the fridge.


Tammymil

Oh, like a walk in? I hadn't even thought about that context


Vladvalv

Isn't gelateria an ice cream shop and not a fridge?


Paulenrique

Yes. Nowadays, "gelaterias" are very common and they sell "gelatos", a different kind of ice cream. But pay attention to the spelling: it's "geladeira" here.


PaulAbraha11

What's the difference with a sorveteria?


Paulenrique

"Sorveteria" is a general shop for selling ice creams. A "gelateria" sells "gelatos", which is a kingd of Italian ice cream.


Geovanna552065

Why I cannot use "need" instead of "must"? Please help me to understand this


Paulenrique

As we have no context, "need" should also be accepted.


Hubert384667

Is "eu preciso de entrar na geladeira" acceptable?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is used in Portugal.


Hubert384667

It is just that, up to now, precisar is followed by "de". Now it isn't, rather confusing. Thanks anyway.


Paulenrique

Brazil:

  • precisar + de + noun
  • preciar + verb

Portugal:

  • precisar + de + verb/noun

Scutigera

Well, "precisar de" with or without an additional verb is used in Portuguese outside of Brazil, that includes Portugal (and some places inside Brazil too). :)

But, in Portugal (and probably all those other Portuguese speaking places in Asia and Africa) it would be:

  • Eu preciso de entrar no frigorifico

Because "geladeira" is not used outside of Brazil. :)


Oh and, "gelado" for ice cream whether Italian-style or not, can be bought at a "gelataria" here too and always has been. Well, for some reason there were few, if any, ice cream parlors in Portugal when I arrived (nor laundromats) but now there has been an explosion of *them (none of them gluten-free because of the way they pack the cones).

Sorvete/tia to me always reminds me of the Canadian word for napkin, "serviette". Interestingly enough, the Brazilian words come from the Italian, "sorbetto" which in English is sherbet (from the Turkish form).

However, "gelato" was a fancy – way more expensive – ice cream craze in the US for a while.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gelato

Gelato in its modern form is credited to the Italian chef Francesco Procopio dei Coltelli who in the late 1600s opened his “Café Procope” in Paris and introduced gelato at his café, earning notability first in Paris and then in the rest of Europe. Thanks to his gelato, Procopio not only obtained French citizenship, but also received an exclusive royal licence issued by the Sun King Louis XIV, making him at the time the sole producer of the frozen dessert in the kingdom.

.

*Laundromats too. Everywhere now! Indeed one just opened in the store space below where I live... SO NOISY! :( :(


Paulenrique

That's why I think we should label "brasileiro", not "português" =P


Scutigera

"=P" almost looks like "EP" ;D

The best I have seen so far is EP vs BP or EU PT vs BR PT. They are both definitely Portuguese, but they are different enough that the rules for one are not always the rules for the other.

Well, and I am not so keen on giving the language a masculine bent. Língua Brasileira... :)


I keep commenting though, even if it annoys the BP loyalists because Duolingo says it wants to teach Portuguese to those in Africa but BP is not the form they need to learn. So it's nice if they can find the exceptions in the comments at least...

http://making.duolingo.com/which-countries-study-which-languages-and-what-can-we-learn-from-it

http://www.itchyfeetcomic.com/2016/10/unclear-origins.html#.XfZ0py2cZp4

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.