Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A bear has a short tail."

Translation:Een beer heeft een korte staart.

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


jasonly93

I still don't know when to use "hebt/heb" and when to use "heeft."

Help! :(

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
1
Reply2 years ago

SvenskaElev
SvenskaElevPlus

I don't understand why kort was wrong and korte is needed for this sentence. Please explain.

0
Reply8 months ago

FranciscoG627686

I suppose "staart" is a de word, si it will be korte staart. If it was a het word, it would be kort because of the "een"

0
Reply1 week ago

RaulJose9

I have troubles knowing when to add the 'e' letter... kort... korte.... lang... lange...

0
Reply8 months ago

Belana486620
Belana486620

When there is a noun with a definite article "de, het" you always add the "e". When there is the undefinite article "een" you don't add the "e" if the definite article of the noun is "het". For example: De korte staart. Een korte staart. But: Het leuke paard. Een leuk paard.

0
Reply1 month ago