Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A bear has a short tail."

Translation:Een beer heeft een korte staart.

2 years ago

7 Comments


SvenskaElev
SvenskaElev

I don't understand why kort was wrong and korte is needed for this sentence. Please explain.

10 months ago

FranciscoG627686

I suppose "staart" is a de word, si it will be korte staart. If it was a het word, it would be kort because of the "een"

2 months ago

RaulJose9

I have troubles knowing when to add the 'e' letter... kort... korte.... lang... lange...

10 months ago

Belana486620
Belana486620

When there is a noun with a definite article "de, het" you always add the "e". When there is the undefinite article "een" you don't add the "e" if the definite article of the noun is "het". For example: De korte staart. Een korte staart. But: Het leuke paard. Een leuk paard.

3 months ago

jasonly93

I still don't know when to use "hebt/heb" and when to use "heeft."

Help! :(

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

Eleni_Sentinel

Heeft is for 3d person singular (hij/ze). Hebt is 2nd person (je) and heb is first person (ik).

1 week ago