1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хочешь спать, да?"

"Ты хочешь спать, да?"

Translation:You want to sleep, right?

April 19, 2016

26 Comments


nickmarks10

Why is, "You want to sleep, yes?" incorrect


BLUERASPBE9

I know right that’s soo annoying


_Maria_B._

Yeees thank you.


CarolinaRo174

Why is "do you want to sleep, right?" Wrong?


Xerxes17

The addition of a question tag at the end removes the 'Do' at the start of a question.

Do you play basketball? You play basketball, right?


Duffbones

Because " do you want to sleep " in this case , is not a question . It is a sentence


Duffbones

Question is" right " ?


Duffbones

Native Russian speaker


thegryffin

Native english speaker.

Why is "You want sleep, right" wrong? This makes sense in the same way that both "You need sleep" and "you need to sleep" make sense in english....


vis555348

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


belette_7

Here i know it. it is (you want to sleep right?)


j0ester

So "Мама хочет пить" translates into "Mom is thirsty", but this cannot be translated as "You are sleepy, right?"

Is there any reason for this, or should it be reported?


MadeleineG91569

You want to sleep (да )yes, where does (don't) come in to it?


ihkarahan

"You want to sleep, do not you?" has accepted.


MattinMaverick

Is спать a noun? Or a verb?


cahbkaneki

Да, я очень хочу спать


Janice974134

Of course, all the time XD


EllyHElliott

Reported 'yes' not being a translation for 'да'


AndreaCast676345

Why is it wrong to give this translation? You want to sleep, don't you?


youseeio

Can i say that? You want to sleep? = do you want to sleep?. Just Russian teachers teach us to say DO...? And Russian duolingo do also.


youseeio

Does it also... Anyway i hope you understand...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.