"Ты хочешь спать, да?"

Translation:You want to sleep, right?

April 19, 2016

14 Comments


nickmarks10

Why is, "You want to sleep, yes?" incorrect

June 2, 2016

CyroHartli

I put in "You want to sleep."

September 27, 2017

RaphaelPor16

Same question

January 29, 2019

_Maria_B._

Yeees thank you.

April 19, 2016

CarolinaRo174

Why is "do you want to sleep, right?" Wrong?

May 16, 2016

Xerxes17

The addition of a question tag at the end removes the 'Do' at the start of a question.

Do you play basketball? You play basketball, right?

May 25, 2016

thegryffin

Native english speaker.

Why is "You want sleep, right" wrong? This makes sense in the same way that both "You need sleep" and "you need to sleep" make sense in english....

July 13, 2017

belette_7

Here i know it. it is (you want to sleep right?)

January 12, 2017

EllyHElliott

Reported 'yes' not being a translation for 'да'

February 11, 2017

j0ester

So "Мама хочет пить" translates into "Mom is thirsty", but this cannot be translated as "You are sleepy, right?"

Is there any reason for this, or should it be reported?

August 5, 2017

MadeleineG91569

You want to sleep (да )yes, where does (don't) come in to it?

August 27, 2017

ihkarahan

"You want to sleep, do not you?" has accepted.

July 10, 2018

AndreaCast676345

Why is it wrong to give this translation? You want to sleep, don't you?

March 1, 2019

MattinMaverick

Is спать a noun? Or a verb?

July 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.