1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har en norsk skogkatt."

"Han har en norsk skogkatt."

Translation:He has a Norwegian Forest cat.

April 19, 2016

36 Comments


Angelofgeek

I actually own a norwegian forest cat in real life! Her name is Freya.


Deliciae
Mod

Great name!


EricaDakin

They're awesome, aren't they? I have two - Loki and Sif.


LadyofAsgard1

My Japanese Chin is Loki. He thinks he's a cat.


Jercia

I like to believe my shelter rescue is a skogkatt. She has the physical characteristics of one: almond shaped eyes, fur between paws, wooly undercoat, soft meow, strong claws, long mane,....but what I love best about her is her personality. She demands attention. She is always close by wanting to snuggle. However, when she is mad she is a spitfire!


Sky671332

And I had one for 13 years... her name was Sonya.


Schnookums1

I have one too, her name is Fluffer, she is really sweet!


Snommelp

That's awesome! I've heard they're incredibly docile and very difficult to annoy. Truth or myth?


EricaDakin

Mine are very social and very talkative, but I wouldn't call them particularly docile. They're the best hunters I've ever had...


Aredhelsforest

I adopted a half-Norwegian, I named her Idun. :)


Nelmo4

Jeg elsker skogkatter


AutumnAkin1

Aww. I want a skogkatt.


elif_melissa

Jeg også vil ha en skogkatt!


NikkiSyl

Can I use 'Norwegian wild cat' instead of 'Norwegian forest cat'? To me, it should have the same meaning, but I could be wrong so... Thank you in advance ^^


griffindd

Norwegian Forest cat ist a particular breed of cat, not a cat which happens to live in a forest or in the wild.


NikkiSyl

Ahh...that makes sense. Tusen takk


nieudany

Jeg vil ha en norsk skogkatt også, men den er et dyrt dyr. :(


AelienFelis

Just in case you were wondering: Pic of a Norwegian Forest Cat


DrOctagonapus

Skogkatter er vakre!


gregbyron

I'd say "Norwegian Skogkatt" is a common enough English name for the breed to be accepted here.


Snommelp

Have to say, I've never heard that variation. And the closest to it that I've found with groups like the Cat Fanciers Association is a mention that the Norwegian name is Skogkatt.


gregbyron

Huh. I've only ever heard it called Norwegian Skogkatt. Not that I talk about cat breeds very often. I guess I'll stick to forest cat if that's what most other English speakers would recognize.


Snommelp

In fairness, I don't know that a lot of English speakers pay that much attention to cat breed names. I'd say your average American can probably name all of three cat breeds. British people, I have no idea.


Ryanaissance

Hmm. 1. Siamese 2. Himalayan 3. Sphinx? those hairless abominations 4...yep just know three


FLchick

You must be joking. Americans know about breeds of cats. British people know about them, too.


Klgregonis

Only cat people know a lot of cat breeds. To most, there are tabby cats (with striped or spotted markings), either long or short haired, calicos, siamese (which is a breed but also markings). gray cats, black cats and yellow cats. Many of the formally recognized breeds can come in any or all of these colors. I have a cat that has what are called lynx point siamese markings (blue crossed eyes, cream undercoat but tabby striped markings, darker ear tips and tail tip. ) But most people just say - what is he?


Candidandelion

I could probably recognise a Siamese. After that, it's a cat.


m.g.doyle

Might be a regional thing?


safebra

Why norsk skogkatt and not norskskogkatt?


Ryanaissance

I'm normally a dog person, but now I want one. Thanks.


Amin663889

I wrote "wildcat" instead of "forest cat" but was not accepted. I think I was not wrong, however!


Klgregonis

A Norwegian forest cat is a breed of domestic cat. A wildcat is a species, like a bobcat or lynx or mountain lion, that is not domesticated. So no, wildcat should not be accepted.


Amin663889

Thanks for your explanation. However, this is the carbon-copy of what ordnett shows for the entry, skogkatt:

skogkatt: subst. m eller villkatt (pattedyrarten Felis silvestris) wildcat, forest cat


erobre

I love Norwegian Forest Cats. Them and Munkins, along with Japanese Bobtails. I have one of each-


Mandy754229

Jeg ELSKER norsk skogkatter

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.