1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har en norsk skogkatt."

"Han har en norsk skogkatt."

Translation:He has a Norwegian Forest cat.

April 19, 2016

47 Comments


QueenFaery

I actually own a norwegian forest cat in real life! Her name is Freya.


EricaDakin

They're awesome, aren't they? I have two - Loki and Sif.


LadyofAsgard1

My Japanese Chin is Loki. He thinks he's a cat.


Jercia

I like to believe my shelter rescue is a skogkatt. She has the physical characteristics of one: almond shaped eyes, fur between paws, wooly undercoat, soft meow, strong claws, long mane,....but what I love best about her is her personality. She demands attention. She is always close by wanting to snuggle. However, when she is mad she is a spitfire!


AgaFalkowska

Same with my Panda (the cat :D)!


Sky671332

And I had one for 13 years... her name was Sonya.


Schnookums1

I have one too, her name is Fluffer, she is really sweet!


Snommelp

That's awesome! I've heard they're incredibly docile and very difficult to annoy. Truth or myth?


EricaDakin

Mine are very social and very talkative, but I wouldn't call them particularly docile. They're the best hunters I've ever had...


LINHARS

I agree. On my picture is Yesper, he is French and a very good hunter. And very social.


Aredhelsforest

I adopted a half-Norwegian, I named her Idun. :)


AelienFelis

Just in case you were wondering: Pic of a Norwegian Forest Cat


OpalAchro

Thanks. I had no idea what a Norwegian Forest cat was


Nicol767365

I also had no idea what a Norwegian Forest cat was. Thanks .


Nelmo4

Jeg elsker skogkatter


AutumnAkin1

Aww. I want a skogkatt.


elif_melissa

Jeg også vil ha en skogkatt!


nieudany

Jeg vil ha en norsk skogkatt også, men den er et dyrt dyr. :(


DrOctagonapus

Skogkatter er vakre!


Ryanaissance

I'm normally a dog person, but now I want one. Thanks.


NikkiSyl

Can I use 'Norwegian wild cat' instead of 'Norwegian forest cat'? To me, it should have the same meaning, but I could be wrong so... Thank you in advance ^^


griffindd

Norwegian Forest cat ist a particular breed of cat, not a cat which happens to live in a forest or in the wild.


NikkiSyl

Ahh...that makes sense. Tusen takk


LINHARS

The name is "Norsk skogkatt". It was accepted as a special breed (en rasekatt) around 1975. I got my first skogkatt in 1976. She was found in a barn and was afraid of people (except me) for a long time. She had to be judged by a jury of 4 serious men to be called a Norsk skogkatt. Her kittens had to be judged as well to be called "norsk skogkatt", before I could sell them.

Norwegians call them "skogkatter".


Limepine33

I noticed you used “ist” I also noticed you have 12 German points lol


Jasyrus

I was waiting for this to come up one day..


gregbyron

I'd say "Norwegian Skogkatt" is a common enough English name for the breed to be accepted here.


Snommelp

Have to say, I've never heard that variation. And the closest to it that I've found with groups like the Cat Fanciers Association is a mention that the Norwegian name is Skogkatt.


gregbyron

Huh. I've only ever heard it called Norwegian Skogkatt. Not that I talk about cat breeds very often. I guess I'll stick to forest cat if that's what most other English speakers would recognize.


Snommelp

In fairness, I don't know that a lot of English speakers pay that much attention to cat breed names. I'd say your average American can probably name all of three cat breeds. British people, I have no idea.


Ryanaissance

Hmm. 1. Siamese 2. Himalayan 3. Sphinx? those hairless abominations 4...yep just know three


LINHARS

But now you know "Norsk skogkatt".


FLchick

You must be joking. Americans know about breeds of cats. British people know about them, too.


Klgregonis

Only cat people know a lot of cat breeds. To most, there are tabby cats (with striped or spotted markings), either long or short haired, calicos, siamese (which is a breed but also markings). gray cats, black cats and yellow cats. Many of the formally recognized breeds can come in any or all of these colors. I have a cat that has what are called lynx point siamese markings (blue crossed eyes, cream undercoat but tabby striped markings, darker ear tips and tail tip. ) But most people just say - what is he?


Candidandelion

I could probably recognise a Siamese. After that, it's a cat.


safebra

Why norsk skogkatt and not norskskogkatt?


erobre

I love Norwegian Forest Cats. Them and Munkins, along with Japanese Bobtails. I have one of each-


Mandy754229

Jeg ELSKER norsk skogkatter


ronksponk

beautiful cat breed! i'd love to have one someday :^)


Pslaslripnip

This breed has a beautiful tail which looks like a pine tree


IngoSchalkSchupp

Why is "Forest" capitalized but not "cat"? Is "Norwegian Forest" a proper name on its own right?


Candidandelion

Yes, 'Norwegian Forest' is a breed of cat.


Ara198204

Jeg elsker skogkatter. Jeg har en "Ragdoll". (He is not as big as a skogkatt but is fluffy too.) Han heter Horace.


Randy403639

I want one. They are beautiful


Denise871524

Datteren min har en norsk skogkat også. Han heter Ra's al Ghul


dennorske

I don't have any pets rn :/ but i plan to have a Norwegian husky (also a forest cat after coming to know about it) when i move to Norway (hopefully) :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.