"Czy ty jesteś dorosła?"

Translation:Are you an adult?

April 20, 2016

18 Comments


raykins

Beware of the jailbaits

April 20, 2016

Claire723291

How come "dorosła" doesn't take the instrumental case? I was under the impression that "być" was always followed by the instrumental.

November 9, 2016

Jellei

klainsky is right. "dorosły/dorosła" is mostly an adjective "adult", although it can be also interpreted as a noun. However, despite that, it would feel strange to say something like "Ona jest dorosłą". "Ona jest dorosłą kobietą" works, as it is the noun phrase that gets put into Instrumental, not an adjective on its own. Adjectives stay in Nominative.

November 10, 2016

klainsky

Part of the confusion may come from Duolingo's "correct" translation of the Polish past participle/adjective "dorosła" as the English noun "adult". It's tricky, because Polish doesn't seem to have an actual noun equivalent for "adult". The lack of a noun to be declined in the instrumental case might have been clearer had the official answer been a more literal English that also avoids a noun and uses rather an English past participle/adjective: "grown up".

November 10, 2016

Claire723291

perfect ! thank you very much to you both. it all makes a lot more sense now :)

November 11, 2016

klainsky

Hi Claire, Going great guns with Polish! Thumbs up! On your question, I think you'd need a direct object (in English terms) to use the instrumental case here, whereby "dorosła" would modify, for example "kobieta" and both would be instrumental (doroslą kobietą). In the sentence under discussion, "dorosła" modifies the subject (again, in English terms) "ty" so it stays nominative. Best from Steve

November 10, 2016

magpie_gir

I't is as Klainsky said: Polish dorosły don't work always like English an adult.

Dorosły is passive participle (literraly: adjective from perfective verb) from dorosnąć - actually from old form doróść - rare now.

In Polish we have three types of personal nouns with the ending -Y:

Dorosły belongs to the third group - as one word it means only male. For female are two words dorosła kobieta

doktor - doctor (occupation), doktor - male doctor, Pani doktor - female doctor
premier - Prime Minister (occupation), Pani Premier - female PM

Because of this you can say:

Widziałeś tego dorosłego, trochę niepoważnie się zachowuje. - You've seen this adult, he's acting a bit unkindly. Only children would use word dorosły - an adult.

Gdzie się podziali wszyscy dorośli? - Where are all grown up? Plural form dorośli is used commonly (independently from the gender of the subject). It used when there are children and adults together.

But we never say:

tą dorosłą - as a female adult
te dorosłe - as at least two female adult

BTW, "to grow up" is complicated in Polish, because of the aspect and some little details. There is the process (imperfective verb) and the result (perfective verb). It is something like "to grow up", "to mature" and "to ripe" in English.

In Polish we have 3 words that means "to grow up":

(1) dorastać imperfective / dorosnąć (old doróść - we don't use it as the infinitive, but we build new words from it) perfective - it is used for personal and animate noun

  • to reach the right height or size (Pomidor dorósł mi do pasa - The tomato grew up to my waist.) - if we are talking about size that there is wyrastać/wyrosnąć

  • to achieve age and development enabling independent living (Pies dorósł - A dog grew up (and it is adult dog now))

  • to match someone in some respect (idiom: Nie dorasta ci do pięt - He/she can't compare to you.)

(2) dorośleć / wydorośleć - it's only for people

  • to become adult (dorosły) (Wydoroślał - He become an adult.)

  • to pick up of the features typical of the adult (doroślejszy) (Czy wasze dziecko zbyt szybko nie dorośleje? - Are your child not growing up too soon? compare: Czy wasze dziecko zbyt szybko nie dorasta? - Are your child not growing up too fast?)

(3) dojrzewać/ dojrzeć --> dojrzały - for humans, food, chemical reactions. Warning! There is other verb dojrzeć = dostrzec - to notice --> dojrzany

  • to achieve the full development (Ten owoc jest już dojrzały, możesz go zjeść. - This fruit is ripe, you can eat it.)

  • to become independent in life (Dojrzały człowiek. - A matured man.)

  • to become ready for specific tasks (Dojrzał do tego. - He is ready to do this task.)

  • to achieve the appropriate quality as a result of fermentation, chemical reactions, etc. - in the case of raw materials, food preparations (Wino jeszcze nie dojrzało - Wine has not riped yet).

June 2, 2018

Mim_Fox

I used the plural accidentally, but it corrected to "Are you adult"? That doesn't seem right at all without the "an". I know it can be used as an adjective, but usually before a noun like "film" or "literature" or "themes", denoting sexual content.

September 5, 2017

Jellei

OK, fixed now.

September 8, 2017

VoyTech.Z

Why "Are you adult?" (adjective) isn't correct?

September 10, 2017

Jellei

See the comments right above yours (right now at least).

September 10, 2017

VoyTech.Z

Thanks, but actually I still know nothing. You can ask "Are you old / smart / tall / rich etc?" Why not "adult"?

September 10, 2017

Trofaste

You can, but when used as an adjective it means "not suitable for children" or "typical of or suitable for adults". So it would be like asking "Are you only suitable for adults?"

September 14, 2017

VoyTech.Z

Now it's clear. Thanks :)

September 14, 2017

alisa488338

It isnt a noun, its an ajective, so must use the word "adult" without any articles...

October 18, 2017

Jellei

See the comment from Trofaste above: You can, but when used as an adjective it means "not suitable for children" or "typical of or suitable for adults". So it would be like asking "Are you only suitable for adults?"

October 20, 2017

chubbyeddie

I read this as " are you are you an adult" can someone help explain why it looks that way to me?

May 21, 2018

Jellei

"czy" doesn't exactly mean neither "are" nor "do" (as in the hints), it's just a word that makes it clear that you are asking a real question (as opposed to "What?! You're an adult?! I thought you're 15!").

"jesteś" already has the 'you' information in it, but it doesn't mean that "ty jesteś" suddenly means "you you are". It's just specifying the subject for emphasis.

May 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.