1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тогда было холодно."

"Тогда было холодно."

Translation:It was cold then.

April 20, 2016

11 Comments


ColeDonnelly

What's wrong with

Then it was cold


OrionRussia

It may be that it is a translation of "потом было холодно," in the sense of "and then it was cold." The term "тогда," however, is apparently expressing the other sense of "then," as in "at that time."


Alexroseajr

I see the logic if it's asking me to translate from english to russian to express it that way round, but "then it was cold" clearly means that.


AndroidKanada

It sounded OK to me as a native English speaker. E.g. When I grew up, -20C was normal. Then, it was cold. You young folks don't know... :)


DavidGottl11

Agree. In English, adverb placement is pretty flexible. It could definitely go at the beginning. For a significantly earlier time, one might be more likely to say "Back then it was cold" but the word "back" could be omitted and it probably would be if "then" were referring to a more recent past. E.g. The weather has really changed since last week. Then (last week) it was cold!


Matthew-215401

"Then it was cold" sounds more like a follow-up to describing something that happened before it was cold, rather than just a simple description of something in the past. "The weather was crazy yesterday. First it was really hot, then it was really cold!"


"What was the weather like around here when you were a kid? "Then it was cold" doesn't work well at all. "It was cold then" is a much better fit. ("Back then" is an even better fit.)


BradleyP1

I still hear какда not тогда


AndroidKanada

Listening carefully to the slow version, I can just barely distinguish it as "тогда было холодно", but the first time through at normal speed I too heard "когда". So, as a "Type what you hear" I got it wrong.


TheFinkie

I wrote "тогда была холодна", and I'm guessing I've got the grammar wrong somehow, but still, how is it possible to tell the pronunciations apart?? They sound identical, surely.


QurtQurt

An unstressed Russian "O" is pronounced as an "A".


MattinMaverick

Было холодно в это время. Is it correct? And convey the same meaning too?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.