1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "«Иностранец» значит, что он …

"«Иностранец» значит, что он из другой страны."

Translation:"Foreigner" means that he is from another country.

April 20, 2016

68 Comments


annika_a

Suddenly, Duolingo cares about punctuation? I wrote foreigner means that he is from another country and it wasn't accepted...

I also did report it, but has anyone had their suggestions being added since the course came out of beta?

June 30, 2016

Mike716479

Didn't accept it for me. The first time in 9 months that DL has wanted punctuation!


PleasingFungus

I wrote exactly that and it was accepted, so it looks like they added your suggestion!


usmcfunkymunky

It still didn't accept it for me.


ginorodrigues

same here, rejected solely by puctuation


annika_a

Good! Everyone who reported a missing translation would normally get an email notifying them of its addition, but maybe it just got lost...


annika_a

Aargh, usmcfunkymunky and I must be doing something wrong, since it still/again didn't accept it for me...


PleasingFungus

Honestly, sounds like I misremembered what I entered - it seems like the simplest explanation. Very sorry!


annika_a

No probs, I'm intrigued by this now -- I'll check if Shady_arc has time to explain this.


Jose662080

I can't understand! I wrote correctly and Duolingo did not accept this.


Aleksandr-Sasha

I wrote the same translation and it was accepted.


vkhikhlov

The same for me, maybe it is because of quotes.


annika_a

Yes, but normally none of the Duolingo courses care about quotation marks or other punctuation being correct.

I think I asked one of the contributors back when you could still contact users directly, and he said there was a technical bug in this sentence.


Andres.Campe

I cant solve this. I am on the phone and i have to pick up words and duo suddenly cares about 《》. I had to abort the lesson. Please check up this


R_Andersson

I believe 《》are Korean quotation marks. Russian uses «пример». Still, punctuation should matter too much.


Rusca8

No, but the point is you pick words, so there's no way to write that. I have the same problem


R_Andersson

You pick words? What do you mean? You somehow choose words? O_o


Rusca8

Yup, I mean, in the Android version, half of the time you don't write, but just choose from a list of words they give you.


R_Andersson

Oh, ok, then I understand. We have that on PC as well, but not nearly as often. But what is @Andres.Campe's comment about, then? Were there two options saying the same thing and the only difference was that one contain Korean quotation marks instead of Russian ones?


Rusca8

No, Andres' comment is about the same. He says duo is caring about that weird marks, but there's no marks in the pickable words, so it's impossible to build the phrase the same way Duo wants it.

However, I'm not that sure it's because of the marks, since when it corrects me, duo itself doesn't put those marks in its example correct solution.


R_Andersson

OK, than I understand. Yes, that is a real problem. Thanks for explaining! Спасибо Вам!


Jose662080

Jesus! What a disappointment


Richystaringer

I believe in english, If you wanted to define a word one would rather say "...that one is from a different country" and not "...that he is..." is there a word in russian that has the same meaning as "one" or is "он" always used?


[deactivated user]

    I think "he" is correct here, since иностранец is a male foreigner specifically. A woman would be an иностранка.


Rusca8

    Giving him the exact same phrase he asks for in the suggestion apparently is wrong. And I can't even be creative, because I'm in a pick-the-words exercise... Will need to abort the lesson, and I'm learning it for the first time, so no idea how I'll go on with this. :/


KaramataBG

    Are страна (borrowed from Church Slavonic) and сторона (the native variant) considered different words or just two version of the same word?


Rusca8

    I think you got a confusion there. If I understood properly, the first one means "country", while the other one means "side".


Glavanec

    In Bulgarian (the genetic descendant of Church Slavonic) страна can mean both a "country" and a "side" /depending on the context/, so the question is not prompted by confusion. As a matter of fact, both of these meanings are secondary. The primal one used to be "a spread, a stretch" and in this regard, it's not obvious that страна and сторона must be distinguished.


MajdSinan1

    I can't pass this stage how can i carry on to next one ?


Rusca8

    As a workaround you can solve it on the web version. I did it that way (you can use the mobile version of the web, so you don't even need a computer).


Debesyla

    I reported, closed my phone (without closing the app), came back, heard the Russian pronunciation... And the answer without marks was accepted!

    I don't know what happened but it worked. Strange!


Rusca8

    Woah ahahhahaha you found the hack.


zbigmlyn

    What is the difference between с and из? Is it correct to day с другой страны?


Richystaringer

    с = with из = from I am far from knowing russian but it seems to me that those are basic meanings of the words :)


zbigmlyn

    what burner0 said: с means from an open area (like from a shelf) из means from inside (like from a hole)

    yes, с also means "with" but it's a different grammatical case (c golovoy = with the head, c golovy = from the head (from the top), iz golovy = from the head (from inside) )


nahuatl1939

    really ¨chto on iz ¨means that he from..... I translated ¨that he comes from another country¨and it as wrong ! does that mean that, as in this case, when the verb is NOT mentioned, it must automatically be translated as TO BE ?


Rusca8

    I think yes. I mean, every time there's no verb (at least from what I can recall now) that verb is to be.

    However, I'd say the problem in your case is that "comes from another country" implies he did a trip or something in order to get here (or at least that he is here), which is something not implied in the original sentence ("is from another country" doesn't necessarily mean that he came or that he is here, i just means he is not a native of this place).

    I mean, I guess you can derive that he is here from the part that says he is a "foreginer", but maybe duo wants you to translate "is from another country" as it is. (or maybe it's just that admins didn't think of your option so it's not added xD)


booshnok1

    apparently you have to put "foreigner" in quotations for it to be accepted.


YeayYeay

    I cannot complete this exercise, because the " signs are needed and in the modality that i am currently at (android, click-the-word) i cannot add the " signs


Mike716479

    The signs should not be required. Report it as an error for Duolingo to correct.


YeayYeay

    Yes, i already reported it


margaretba151001

    Don't understand why suddenly punctuation appears to be an issue


KalliHild

    I can't advance thorough this lesson because it won't accept my answer


Rusca8

    Do it on the web version (you can still use your phone). It's the only workaround I've found so far.


eonuk

    Foreigner means that he is from another country. Does this look like wrong Duo?


Rusca8

    Check the other answers


billy151439

    Not accepting my correct translation


Friedenstaube

    Please correct this trap question that ruins the whole learning process


thomaslukebaker

    Why won't it accept my answer!? My answer is exactly the same as the one given. There is no other option and i can't move on


Randie2933

    Will not accept my correct answer. WTF????


Mactuary1

    Произношение слова "страны" (ед родительный) такой же, как "страны" (мн иминительный падеж)?


StphaneMer2

    The correct answer wasn't accepted.


DarkaSutic

    My corect answer was not accepted!


Lakcin

    My correct answer is not being accepted. Very strange.


AndroidKanada

    Could DL accept Latin quotes: ""? Cyrillic quotes «» aren't available with my bilingual hardware keyboard or the software keyboard.


AndroidKanada

    There is definitely a punctuation issue. I'm being asked to type what I hear: I paste in the correct answer without the final period, and it is rejected; I paste with the period, and it is accepted.


wolfeyes3

    Hi, reading some of your mails it seems that duolingo accepts latin keyboard in russian lessons, could anyone say me te equivalent letters from cirilic to latin? cause I'm trying to answer a lesson and I did't make it.


AndroidKanada

    Sorry, I have a "bilingual" keyboard (both sets of markings) and switch language definitions. I could type in all the key markings, but here's what's faster and better: bring up the "software" keyboard. You can click on the keys, and even use this to learn the correspondence. Do you have a Mac or PC?


ElnSxV

    No still wrong without punctuation today


yasmine_y

    So, in Russian you use the same/similar words both for "friend" and "different/another"?


username29472

    This is offensive. Since when did ignoring punctuation mean we fail at Russian? Garbage.


    [deactivated user]

      What is wrong with my answer


Rusca8

      Check the other answers

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.