"Мне не нужна четвёрка."

Translation:I don't need a "B".

4/20/2016, 3:56:09 AM

19 Comments


Vassilakos

why can't you just say "four"? I reported.

4/20/2016, 3:56:09 AM

taffarelbergamin

And here we go again... Duolingo should understand that we are learning the Russian system and not the American

11/21/2016, 10:35:01 PM

rafa351715

You all should understand it s an endless debate regarding translating!

3/15/2019, 8:43:18 AM

rumpelstil12

to start with, english speaking doesn't by itself mean american or british. i' m doing the english-russian course as there is none else for russian that suits me. And the number system is similar to the one I grew up with

8/3/2016, 5:41:40 AM

daughterofAlbion

Well, as far as I can tell; the American system does not fit with British, Australian or Canadian usage either. Combined with all the people, like yourself, who are using English as a gateway language to Russian, that is a heck of a lot of people for whom the model answer is meaningless!

12/29/2016, 9:08:55 PM

nahuatl1939

what is the real meaning of chetverka for non american students ?

7/9/2016, 12:13:08 AM

nahuatl1939

what iI mean is that I don't know anything about the American way of grading. I understand the Russian system is similar to my system - grading from 0 ( worst) to 6 (excellent.)what I don't like is when Duolingo tells me I am wrong because I did not put a F M G B or whatever but numbers - 5- 2- 4 which is what means something to me.

7/9/2016, 6:01:07 PM

petrenko

A = best, B = 2nd best, C = 3rd best, D = 4th best etc.

Luckily, 'a four' is accepted as a translation for четвёрка anyway, so it not necessary to convert anything.

7/9/2016, 6:48:39 PM

nahuatl1939

OK. thanks. problem is I always got wrong from DUO because I never put letters, only numbers, because I had no idea what an A or B or C meant, this was Chinese to me. like the American system in music where they also use letters whereas we use do-re-mi-fa-sol-la-si-do. The USA also continue to refuse the metric system and count in miles, yards, feet, inches, pounds, oz. The Brits have adopted the metric !

7/9/2016, 10:53:27 PM

Martin15705

Sorry nahuatl, the British have not adopted the metric system! Its still very much yards and miles on British roads. Weights are displayed in metric measures in shops (I think that's an EU rule - so that may change!), but in everyday language stones and pounds are in common usage.

12/9/2016, 8:01:14 AM

Theron126

@daughterofAlbion I still hear measures like "stone" sometimes from school-age kids. Most people I talk to, even younger ones, are familiar with feet and inches as well as centimeters. And distances are definitely in miles rather than kilometers.

12/30/2016, 10:20:30 AM

dirckk

Not related to anything, but this American went through like 22 years and a college degree before ever encountering the weight unit "stone", and that took watching a British rugby game while in Australia.

9/6/2017, 2:18:36 AM

daughterofAlbion

@Martin15705: that is not really true. Older people don't change how they estimate distance or weight (which is a matter of experience), because of legislation.
But all children who entered the educational system after 1971 will have been taught only the metric system.

12/29/2016, 9:04:09 PM

Joker-62

why i do not need a four not accepted?

2/26/2017, 3:01:11 PM

j0ester
6/6/2017, 3:04:08 PM

turtelian

it is so ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ anoying sometimes " "---> sign is a mistake and sometimes its needed wtf is wrong with you guys ?

2/24/2017, 1:37:04 PM

NinoAsanid

Why can't I say "мне не нужна четверку" instead of "четверка"what is the rule behind the grammar?

5/6/2017, 10:23:26 PM

piguy3

Same as usual with нужна - the "subject" is in dative; the thing needed is the grammatical subject.

5/6/2017, 10:50:25 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.