"Am I hearing a cat?"

Translation:Czy ja słyszę kota?

April 20, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrisRzech

Słyszę vs. Słyszą?


mihxal

Ja słyszę - I hear

Oni/One słyszą - They hear


Maxine42811

Why is "kota" used instead of "kot"


Jellei

"słyszeć" (to hear) takes Accusative, and the Accusative form of "kot" is "kota".


fkuro

Why cant I omit "ja" in this sentence?


Jellei

You can, it should have worked. Although in such an unsual construction, I would recommend leaving it here.


DerrickMcClure1

This question doesn't refer to this example exclusively, but what I can't gather is - are personal pronouns used as a rule in Polish, or not? My assumption, based on Italian, would be that as the endings of the verb show both person and number unambiguously, they're not necessary except for special emphasis and therefore wouldn't normally be used. Right or wrong?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.