1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Am I hearing a cat?"

"Am I hearing a cat?"

Translation:Czy ja słyszę kota?

April 20, 2016

6 Comments


Chris_Rzech

Słyszę vs. Słyszą?


mihxal

Ja słyszę - I hear

Oni/One słyszą - They hear


Maxine42811

Why is "kota" used instead of "kot"


Jellei
Mod

"słyszeć" (to hear) takes Accusative, and the Accusative form of "kot" is "kota".


fkuro

Why cant I omit "ja" in this sentence?


Jellei
Mod

You can, it should have worked. Although in such an unsual construction, I would recommend leaving it here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.