"Am I hearing a cat?"

Translation:Czy ja słyszę kota?

April 20, 2016

6 Comments


Maxine42811

Why is "kota" used instead of "kot"

February 1, 2017

Jellei

"słyszeć" (to hear) takes Accusative, and the Accusative form of "kot" is "kota".

February 1, 2017

Chris_Rzech

Słyszę vs. Słyszą?

April 20, 2016

mihxal

Ja słyszę - I hear

Oni/One słyszą - They hear

April 20, 2016

fkuro

Why cant I omit "ja" in this sentence?

August 23, 2017

Jellei

You can, it should have worked. Although in such an unsual construction, I would recommend leaving it here.

August 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.