"Hvor er undertøyet?"

Translation:Where is the underwear?

2 years ago

27 Comments


Borowayan

Essential norsk

2 years ago

Alf42

"Where is the underwear" would be what you ask in a store if you are looking for the underwear department. "Where are my underwear" is what you'd ask if you were actually looking for your underwear. :)

2 years ago

Sapiophia

In English you would say 'Where is my underwear?', since underwear isn't plural

2 years ago

FredCapp

Sorry, native speaker from the US here. I can think of several occasions in the past month (we've been traveling a bit, and have kids) where the question has been "Where ARE the/my/your/our underwear?"

2 years ago

m.g.doyle

Also native US. I always use the singular. Maybe it's regional (upper Midwest here).

1 year ago

OnkelD

It may mean a collective thing; but it's the same thing with pants. At least in the US, one never asks "where IS my pants?".. it just isn't done--always "Where ARE my pants" -- the same generally is applied when speaking of underwear.

2 years ago

Max102786

This is weird, I just realized that while what you said makes sense, I sorta use both for pants.

6 months ago

Saa_Fred

Duo, however, will not accept "Where's my pants?" as I just found out (on another question) to my dismay.

6 months ago

rumnraisin

On this subject, here is a quote from Arika Okrent:

"underwear” is a mass noun that takes singular agreement (“your underwear is showing”)

http://mentalfloss.com/article/52672/11-nouns-only-have-plural-form

Arika Okrent is editor-at-large at TheWeek.com and a frequent contributor to Mental Floss . . . She holds a doctorate in linguistics

http://theweek.com/authors/arika-okrent

As ever, because English has variants and dialects, usage may vary.

2 years ago

grydolva

Underwear is a mass noun? So I would just assume someone was indeed looking for their stack of underwear, rather than just fumble around in the dark to find one item.

2 years ago

Sapiophia

I guess that's what I meant! Though I think it could be used for one item, since people can only wear one item of underwear. Just 'where are my underwear?' sounded a bit strange (:

2 years ago

grydolva

It's the same in Norwegian, at least in regards to adding a possessive since we don't have different forms for plural and singular when it comes to verbs. "Hvor er undertøyet?" vs "Hvor er undertøyet mitt?"

2 years ago

Evan.S47

Words you don't want to have to say after you arrive on your vacation trip

1 year ago

FredCapp

The first time that we let our oldest daughter do her own packing for a trip, she did say this, at the destination.

1 year ago

Evan.S47

Oh no...

1 year ago

hectorlqr

I'm not wearing any.... Wink wink

1 year ago

Tom642395

It's under. (Under where?) Precisely.

3 months ago

aistobe

Is this something a person might ask at a department store? Or would that be expressed more like: hvor er undertøy ? If not, then what might be the context of such a construction?

2 years ago

grydolva

In a store you can compound underwear with department if you want to sound a bit more polite and grownup, "undertøysavdelingen". "Hvor er undertøysavdelingen?" Or "Hvor finner jeg undertøy(et)?", where do I find the underwear. "Hvor er undertøyet?" can also be used at the store, Norwegians don't really mind being straightforward, but I would as a minimum add "excuse me" because being polite never hurts. "Unnskyld meg, hvor er undertøyet?"

2 years ago

JegHeterKordian

Do you know about something like "Om du vet hvor undertøyet er?" I feel like I hear that "Om du vet" some times, but I may be wrong.

1 year ago

EricaDakin

So, since 'where are my underpants' is apparently wrong, is there a specific Norwegian word for underpants as opposed to the generic 'underwear'?

2 years ago

grydolva

There are at least two common terms covering underpants, where "underbukser" is the one that resembles the English one word by word, and "truser" comes from the same base as trousers (via French trousses). "Truser" generally considered is smaller/has less fabric than "underbukser" which colloquially would almost equal boxer shorts (underpants with (very) short legs). The lady department has considerably more "truser" than "underbukser"...

The dictionary says "truser" is underpants with no legs. While "underbukser" is a trouser worn closest to the skin.

"Boksershorts/boksere" is specifically the underpants with a bit of leg (no matter if they hug the skin or not), the shorted term "bokser" being very common. Most other underpants variants keep their English trade name and should be easy to figure out.

2 years ago

EricaDakin

Very comprehensive, tusen takk!

2 years ago

Henroriro

I stole it

1 year ago

Jakob_Varulv

Undertøy? Det er for varmt å ha på seg undertøy!

6 months ago

Heithr

Det er det min mann seier

6 months ago

Nekkeli1

First you take my apples, you stole the pants from the duck, and now you've taken my underwear?

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.