"Tri deg pedwar oren"

Translation:Thirty-four oranges

April 20, 2016

7 Comments


Straughter

that will go well with my 73 apples and 93 lemons.

January 10, 2017

NoelGoetowski

I have really bad scurvy. Please hurry.

April 25, 2016

NickyMitch

Shouldn't this be "tri deg pedwar orennau" as oren=orange and orennau= oranges?

April 20, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Welsh, unlike English, uses the singular noun after numbers.

April 20, 2016

SarahOC23

Thanks for the explanation, this was currently boggling my mind too.

June 8, 2016

Gaelle332480

I wrote "34 oren", should be counted as correct!

June 18, 2017

Nathan701166

You also need to translate oren to oranges

November 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.