"Tri deg pedwar oren"

Translation:Thirty-four oranges

April 20, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Straughter

that will go well with my 73 apples and 93 lemons.


tobytwoteds

You can share them with your 73 actors too


NoelGoetowski

I have really bad scurvy. Please hurry.


NickyMitch

Shouldn't this be "tri deg pedwar orennau" as oren=orange and orennau= oranges?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Welsh, unlike English, uses the singular noun after numbers.


SarahOC23

Thanks for the explanation, this was currently boggling my mind too.


Gaelle_in_Wales

I wrote "34 oren", should be counted as correct!


Nathan701166

You also need to translate oren to oranges

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.