"Chłopiec je kawałek ryby."

Translation:A boy is eating a piece of fish.

April 20, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tczek

Is ryby genetive?


Jellei

Yes, as it is "a piece OF fish". I don't recall any situation which would be an exception from the rule that English 'of' needs Genitive in Polish.


MFON128801

why is : THE boy is eating a piece of fish wrong. i believe 'the' and 'a' are articles . i used 'the boy' instead of 'a boy' why is this wrong


Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked.


IanIanIanIan_

why is the 'piece' here different than the 'piece' in piece of paper


mihxal

Do you mean "kartka papieru"? It can be translated as "piece of paper" or "sheet of paper". "Kawałek" means "piece".


Jack.Elliot

Or even a slice of fish

take a look at this example

https://pl.fotolia.com/id/8698150


Arx

Can this also be translated as "A boy is a piece of fish"?


Jellei

No, you may have mixed it with some other Slavic language - Polish "je" is not any form of "to be".


Arx

Ah, you're right! It's "on/ona/ono jest", not "on/ona/ono je" like in Slovak, for example. Thanks!


idanlipin

It would have to be in the instrumental case also. Chłopiec jest kawałkiem ryby.


Osyalia

Why not "a bit of fish"?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Miri730910

why is "a slice of fish" wrong?


Jellei

It may make more sense, but that's not really what "kawałek" means.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.