1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec je kawałek ryby."

"Chłopiec je kawałek ryby."

Translation:A boy is eating a piece of fish.

April 20, 2016

9 Comments


IanIanIanIan_

why is the 'piece' here different than the 'piece' in piece of paper


mihxal

Do you mean "kartka papieru"? It can be translated as "piece of paper" or "sheet of paper". "Kawałek" means "piece".


Jack.Elliot

Or even a slice of fish

take a look at this example

https://pl.fotolia.com/id/8698150


MFON128801

why is : THE boy is eating a piece of fish wrong. i believe 'the' and 'a' are articles . i used 'the boy' instead of 'a boy' why is this wrong


Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked.


tczek

Is ryby genetive?


Jellei

Yes, as it is "a piece OF fish". I don't recall any situation which would be an exception from the rule that English 'of' needs Genitive in Polish.


Osyalia

Why not "a bit of fish"?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.