"Chłopiec je kawałek ryby."

Translation:A boy is eating a piece of fish.

April 20, 2016

13 Comments


derPolyglott98

A funny thing that I need to say out of embarrassment: I was translating into English and when I was typing I almost put "The boy is eating a piece of ❤❤❤❤" instead of "fish" because of the comfortability of typing the former instead of the latter lmao

March 3, 2017

IanIanIanIan_

why is the 'piece' here different than the 'piece' in piece of paper

April 20, 2016

mihxal

Do you mean "kartka papieru"? It can be translated as "piece of paper" or "sheet of paper". "Kawałek" means "piece".

April 20, 2016

Jack.Elliot

Or even a slice of fish

take a look at this example

https://pl.fotolia.com/id/8698150

April 20, 2016

Arx

Can this also be translated as "A boy is a piece of fish"?

December 2, 2016

Jellei

No, you may have mixed it with some other Slavic language - Polish "je" is not any form of "to be".

December 2, 2016

Arx

Ah, you're right! It's "on/ona/ono jest", not "on/ona/ono je" like in Slovak, for example. Thanks!

December 2, 2016

idanlipin

It would have to be in the instrumental case also. Chłopiec jest kawałkiem ryby.

May 15, 2017

MuhammedSh31305

I got it wrong twice by saying piece of ❤❤❤❤ instead of fish

Oooops

December 25, 2017

MFON128801

why is : THE boy is eating a piece of fish wrong. i believe 'the' and 'a' are articles . i used 'the boy' instead of 'a boy' why is this wrong

January 15, 2019

Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked.

January 16, 2019

tczek

Is ryby genetive?

March 6, 2019

Jellei

Yes, as it is "a piece OF fish". I don't recall any situation which would be an exception from the rule that English 'of' needs Genitive in Polish.

March 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.