1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O lugar parece enorme."

"O lugar parece enorme."

Translation:The place seems enormous.

April 20, 2016

2 Comments


Michael599194

What is wrong with "the place appears enormous"?

April 20, 2016

Paulenrique

Both should work, but having im mind that "to appear" may imply "that the opinion is based on a general visual impression" , "to seem" fits better in my opinion.

See, for example, section 5.5. in The Longman Grammar of Spoken and Written English.

  • The verb appear, on the other hand, they argue, may imply "that the opinion is based on a general visual impression" (like the verb "to look") but it "sometimes suggests a distorted impression such as can be produced by an optical illusion, a restricted point of view, or another's dissembling" (p. 719).
April 20, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.