"Je mange un sandwich au poisson."

Translation:I am eating a fish sandwich.

January 23, 2013

26 Comments


pclayman25

Whats the difference between au and de? Apple juice is jus de pomme, so cant a fish sandwich be sandwich de poisson?

March 2, 2014

natalia.l.f

so.. i think i remember this class au (and similars) - made WITH something de (and similars) - made OF something so, if it was "sandwich DE poisson" it will mean that the actual bread was made out of fish. which is pretty unusual.. hope i helped and forgive my english mistakes. I'm brasilian

April 22, 2014

pclayman25

Thanks!!

April 23, 2014

taniamaria357577

Thanks. That was very helpful and...I am Brazilian too;-)

March 29, 2015

Meromorphic

Thanks for the very helpful reply. Your English is impressively natural for the most part. :)

I present a small correction only in the spirit of reciprocating help:

"(and similar)" rather than "(and similars)" -- this is an idiomatically required (required at least in my dialect, standard American English) exception to (or restriction on) the underlying construction you would otherwise be using correctly.

January 20, 2016

hirohiro0709

Thanks for your explanations!I understand.

July 7, 2015

avanade

Merci mille fois! Je suis corėen. ;D

September 4, 2015

das2266

Ah thank yooou

February 4, 2016

MarijinDuolingo

Merci!

February 28, 2017

JalalKraye

I don't understand what's the difference between au and avec?

September 12, 2015

FuzzyPanda-SK

Here's how Inselstricken explained it on Yahoo:

one of the meanings of the preposition à is similar to 'with' you know that [ à + le ] is au, and [à + les ] is aux? yes, I think you realise that. So - à + a specified noun indicates a characteristic - which we can translate as 'with' à lait frais - the characteristic of the yogurt is that it is made with fresh milkj [ LAIT not lot!!] to get away from yogurt for a minute, you can say robe à manches courtes - the characteristic of the dress is that it has short sleeves, so in English you can say a dress with short sleeves - or in fact, a short-sleeved dress. Similarly you want to say yogurt with fruit - but look, yaourt aux fruits is actually, fruit yogurt - having fruit in it is a characteristic of this yogurt, it is not plain yogurt. If you were to say yaourt avec fruits, I would tend to assume that you had put some plain or vanilla yog in a dish, and some fruit compote alongside - something like a Müller Fruit Corner... café au lait is not coffee in the milk! 'milk'or 'milkiness'is a characteristic of the coffee - as you might say, milk coffee, a latte, not black coffee. Now think of the construction where we use à to show what something is FOR - you know that une brosse à dents is a toothbrush, not a brush with some teeth embedded in it! I'd like to suggest that you get yourself a really good grammar book, and dictionary, best you can afford, because words often have many many differnt meanings and can be used in many different ways.

[Link to source: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20121123005045AAKSryI ]

March 2, 2017

ella.bondar

What I do not understand I why would It be 'I eat a sandwhich with some fish' Because 'au' means 'with the' bc/ au= à+le. So shouldn't it be Je mange un sandwhich à de poisson or something like that?

September 16, 2014

ElGusso

Sorry, I don't understand what you're asking.

All I can say is, the form "à de" is not possible (at least with this type of "à").

Just remember that this structure, whether with food or other items, is an equivalent of "made with / in the style of / in the flavour of" etc., as opposed to "made from, made for" or "accompanied with". And very often in English, this structure will take the form of a compound noun (= noun + noun):

  • une glace au chocolat = a chocolate ice cream (chocolate is an ingredient) une glace avec du chocolat = an ice with some chocolate (on the side)

  • des chaussures à talons = stilettos (=shoes made with high heels) des chaussures de sport = sports shoes (= shoes made for sports)

So, again, "un sandwich à de poisson" is a grammatical mistake ; "un sandwich de poisson", though grammatically corrct, makes no sense because it sounds like the sandwich (i.e. the bread) is made from fish.

Take "spelt bread" : in French it's "un pain d'épeautre", because the bread is made out of spelt (specific grain/cereal), and it's not some regular bread with spelt in between the slices ! ;-)

September 16, 2014

LeClouchard

Take a lingot you brilliant bastard

October 2, 2015

yudithlomas

That helped so so much, English is my second language(I'm Afrikaans) so I get pretty confused with the three Language rules that doesn't add up, merci beaucoup!!!

January 3, 2016

EileenMund

Thank you so much, that makes sense

November 22, 2015

SimonSais

Does this construction have the same ambiguity as in English, that you could be having a sandwich with fish in it, or having a sandwich in the company of fish?

July 8, 2015

FuzzyPanda-SK

This is describing it as having a sandwich with fish on it, it's a characteristic of the sandwich (which is why you don't use avec here)

March 2, 2017

sfergie

so..... like tunafish?

May 8, 2015

Dj_Kjaws

So why not just "un sandwich poisson" like " une robe rouge".

August 18, 2018

bluemike807

I don't quite get the logic. I can parse the sentence fine, but according to the 'lesson', 'au' means 'to the' - making this "I am eating a sandwich to the fish."

Can someone please explain the exception/rule/misinterpretation here?

September 5, 2014

ElGusso

You should know by now that there's not much 'logic' to languages, despite what Duolingo seems to show sometimes.

"Au / à la" (remember "au" is just a contracted "à le") is the most common translation for "to the" and also "at/in the","au" before masculine nouns, "à la" with feminine, even "à l'" before a vowel:

  • Je vais au bureau = I am going to the office

  • Il est à la plage = he is at the beach

  • Elle travaille bien à l'école = she works well in school

"Un sandwich au poulet", "des spaghetti à la carbonara" or "des sucettes à l'anis" is not about destination or location: look at it as in the style of maybe, but don't try to find any logic in it.

September 5, 2014

Kyle961394

Atta boy

October 30, 2017

lamemanlayman

Omelette au fromage ?

March 31, 2018

marionperkins

No I am not confused. I got it right but you marked me wrong!!! Pourquoi?

August 30, 2018

elusis

Why is "I eat a fish sandwich" no good?

February 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.