"The children eat the strawberries."

Translation:Les enfants mangent les fraises.

January 23, 2013

7 Comments


gabi_omena

I don't already understand what the difference about "du/des" and "le/la".

January 23, 2013

Sitesurf

"le/la" + plural "les" = the = definite article "un/une" + plural "des" = a/an (some or no article in English) = indefinite article "du/de la" + plural "des" = partitive articles: when you are talking about a portion of something or of a non-defined quantity.

I eat the strawberries (that are on the table) = je mange les fraises

I eat (some) bread = je mange du pain ("du" is a contraction of "de-le")

I eat (some) soup = je mange de la soupe

I eat (some) strawberries = je mange des fraises

January 23, 2013

dbucar

so de le = du de les = des

any other contractions? tnx sitesurf

March 12, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, with preposition "à" instead of "de":

  • à le = au (masculine)
  • à les = aux (masculine and feminine)
March 12, 2013

NeuroOwl

You read my mind. Have a lingot.

May 24, 2014

nemba

Can someone explain to me why it is wrong to write L'enfants rather than Les enfants? When is it appropriate to use l'?

February 5, 2013

Sitesurf

<L' > is the elided singular article "le" or "la". "l'enfant" is "the child".

"Le" or "la" need an elision of the final vowel when the noun starts with a vowel : l'ami (masc), l'eau (fem), l'enfant (masc or fem).

The French plural definite article (both masculine and feminine) is "les" -> les enfants (the children).

"Les" does not need an elision, since the final "s" allows for a liaison with the first vowel of the noun : les amis (LAY-Z-AMI), les eaux (LAY-S-O), les enfants (LAY-Z-ENFAN)

February 5, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.