"See you later girls!"

Translation:À plus tard les filles !

January 23, 2013

33 Comments


amzborowska

why is "a bientôt, les filles" incorrect?

January 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"See you later" is more closely translated by "à plus tard" .

January 23, 2013

lepaslandas

Then why is only À plus incorrect?

January 24, 2013

Kwijybo

À plus is a common SPOKEN shortening of à plus tard. For the sake of basic language learning it was probably counted wrong because it is slang or more colloquial (belonging to one region more than another). However, if you say À plus to anyone, they will understand.

March 10, 2014

stoica_r

I believe that would be rather "see you soon girls".

October 6, 2013

StefanosIo

Why do we need to put the "les" ?

August 19, 2013

Andrealphus

You are seeing specific girls later. I hope that makes sense for why you use "les" instead of "des" which refers to some. You must use an article in French and "le, la, les" is for specifics.

August 19, 2013

StefanosIo

Thank you!!

August 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

As a rule, remember that French nouns never come alone (articles, possessive / demonstrative / interrogative / exclamative adjectives...). Exceptions are rare.

August 19, 2013

Andrealphus

Correct me if I'm wrong, but aren't a lot of the professions and occupations exceptions? I remember that throwing me at a point.

August 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Right, as I said, exceptions are rare.

August 19, 2013

Andrealphus

why didn't "des filles" go?

April 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

A greeting or an address (at the start of a speech, for ex) need a definite article in French.

April 5, 2013

jasonmflynn

Thank you, this is good to know.

April 10, 2013

wordlover42

Merci

July 1, 2013

tarekkhelif

Why not 'À tout à l'heures filles'?

July 7, 2013

LimoilouLibre

Shouldn't "à tantôt" be acceptable?

October 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It is a regional expression, rarely used.

October 17, 2013

LimoilouLibre

Everyone says it all the time in Québec, I think it's legit.

October 19, 2013

ilovecheerios

why not À plus tarde?

December 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"tard" is an adverb, so invariable.

December 16, 2013

ilovecheerios

Thank you!

December 16, 2013

Budahazy

Why we have to use article when I say : A bientot les filles. I wrote A bientot filles. Mistake was the 'les' definite article. It seems to me cacophonous.

December 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Too bad, because you have to use the article!

December 16, 2013

Budahazy

Thanks. Why?

January 15, 2014

Budahazy

found your answer: A greeting or an address (at the start of a speech, for ex) need a definite article in French.

January 15, 2014

BelindaXTam

What about "à la prochaine les filles!"?

January 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Colloquial and usual. More along the lines of "see you next time, girls"

January 16, 2014

BelindaXTam

Thank you :)

January 16, 2014

davetron

This does not make gramatical sense

March 2, 2014

Reverend_Fish

So "À plus tard filles!" is incorrect because why?

December 24, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Because the article is required: les filles

In real life, you can also use possessives "mes filles".

December 24, 2014

Reverend_Fish

Merci!

December 24, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.