1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "See you later girls!"

"See you later girls!"

Translation:À plus tard les filles !

January 23, 2013

33 Comments


anya_mz

why is "a bientôt, les filles" incorrect?


Sitesurf

"See you later" is more closely translated by "à plus tard" .


lepaslandas

Then why is only À plus incorrect?


Kwijybo

À plus is a common SPOKEN shortening of à plus tard. For the sake of basic language learning it was probably counted wrong because it is slang or more colloquial (belonging to one region more than another). However, if you say À plus to anyone, they will understand.


stoica_r

I believe that would be rather "see you soon girls".


StefanosIo

Why do we need to put the "les" ?


[deactivated user]

    You are seeing specific girls later. I hope that makes sense for why you use "les" instead of "des" which refers to some. You must use an article in French and "le, la, les" is for specifics.


Sitesurf

    As a rule, remember that French nouns never come alone (articles, possessive / demonstrative / interrogative / exclamative adjectives...). Exceptions are rare.


    [deactivated user]

      Correct me if I'm wrong, but aren't a lot of the professions and occupations exceptions? I remember that throwing me at a point.


Sitesurf

      Right, as I said, exceptions are rare.


      [deactivated user]

        why didn't "des filles" go?


Sitesurf

        A greeting or an address (at the start of a speech, for ex) need a definite article in French.


jasonmflynn

        Thank you, this is good to know.


tarekkhelif

        Why not 'À tout à l'heures filles'?


LimoilouLibre

        Shouldn't "à tantôt" be acceptable?


Sitesurf

        It is a regional expression, rarely used.


LimoilouLibre

        Everyone says it all the time in Québec, I think it's legit.


ilovecheerios

        why not À plus tarde?


Sitesurf

        "tard" is an adverb, so invariable.


Budahazy

        Why we have to use article when I say : A bientot les filles. I wrote A bientot filles. Mistake was the 'les' definite article. It seems to me cacophonous.


Sitesurf

        Too bad, because you have to use the article!


Budahazy

        found your answer: A greeting or an address (at the start of a speech, for ex) need a definite article in French.


BelindaXTam

        What about "à la prochaine les filles!"?


Sitesurf

        Colloquial and usual. More along the lines of "see you next time, girls"


davetron

        This does not make gramatical sense


Reverend_Fish

        So "À plus tard filles!" is incorrect because why?


Sitesurf

        Because the article is required: les filles

        In real life, you can also use possessives "mes filles".

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.