1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zrób mi zdjęcie."

"Zrób mi zdjęcie."

Translation:Take a photo of me.

April 20, 2016

18 Comments


alik1989

Does this sentence really have the same meaning as the default translation? So if someone says zrób mi zdjęcie, does this necessarily imply that the person who asks is in the picture?


immery

It does not have to mean it, but in most contexts it implies it. Especially if that is a whole sentence.

This is exactly a sentence I would say to a friend who is on a trip with me, handing them a camera. It would mean "Take a photo of me."


Kendra800150

Is "Take a picture for me" a possible interpretation?


Jellei

In a context that makes it clear (while you're in Paris, take a photo of the Eiffel Tower for me), yes. So I guess it can be added.


Pasteten

What abot accepting "take me a photo"?


Jack.Elliot

take my photo

take my picture


Jellei

Some people claim that it's not correct, but to me it seems used widely enough and it's probably going to be accepted (again).


amnae

Is it just me, or can '(z)robić zdjęcia' also mean something... bad?


Jellei

Unless these are some perverted photos, that's a perfectly normal sentence with no other meanings.

"zdjąć" literally means "to take off", so in a way you "take off a picture of something" - maybe you caught this nuance and got to "taking off clothes"? Just guessing.


amnae

Yes you're right. I thought about something a Polish friend told me once, think I got a little confused haha. Dziękuję! :D


blairecoucher

Could you use "foto" for this sentence as well?


Jellei

In Polish? In English?

In Polish, that could work in colloquial language, but I wouldn't accept it. In English, Wiktionary says "(uncommon, informal) Alternative spelling of photo", so kinda similar, it seems.


blairecoucher

For the Polish sentence, yes.

It's just that in the English sentence, it says "Take a PHOTO of me," so I wasn't sure if "foto" could work just as well as "zdjęcie." If the phrase is idiomatic in Polish I cannot argue. Thank you.


Jellei

There is "fotografia", which sounds more formal, but somehow "Zrób mi fotografię" sounds pretty strange to me.


RobinB896941

Audio:

Here too, I hear "... zwięcie?" (female voice, full sentence and single word).


Jellei

What can I say, sounds good to me... I mean, more like "zdjeńcie", but it's hard to complain about such a pronunciation, it can easily sound like that in real, not-super-careful speech.

Statistically, I probably answer "sounds fine to me" to 90% of such comments... but sometimes I do hear the problem.


Ula264189

Czy może być: Take me photo?


Jellei

Nie, bez przedimka (a) to niegramatyczne.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.