"Zrób mi zdjęcie."

Translation:Take a photo of me.

April 20, 2016

11 Comments


alik1989

Does this sentence really have the same meaning as the default translation? So if someone says zrób mi zdjęcie, does this necessarily imply that the person who asks is in the picture?

April 20, 2016

immery

It does not have to mean it, but in most contexts it implies it. Especially if that is a whole sentence.

This is exactly a sentence I would say to a friend who is on a trip with me, handing them a camera. It would mean "Take a photo of me."

April 20, 2016

amnae

Is it just me, or can '(z)robić zdjęcia' also mean something... bad?

August 28, 2016

Jellei

Unless these are some perverted photos, that's a perfectly normal sentence with no other meanings.

"zdjąć" literally means "to take off", so in a way you "take off a picture of something" - maybe you caught this nuance and got to "taking off clothes"? Just guessing.

August 28, 2016

amnae

Yes you're right. I thought about something a Polish friend told me once, think I got a little confused haha. Dziękuję! :D

August 28, 2016

blairecoucher

Could you use "foto" for this sentence as well?

September 27, 2018

Jellei

In Polish? In English?

In Polish, that could work in colloquial language, but I wouldn't accept it. In English, Wiktionary says "(uncommon, informal) Alternative spelling of photo", so kinda similar, it seems.

September 27, 2018

blairecoucher

For the Polish sentence, yes.

It's just that in the English sentence, it says "Take a PHOTO of me," so I wasn't sure if "foto" could work just as well as "zdjęcie." If the phrase is idiomatic in Polish I cannot argue. Thank you.

September 28, 2018

Jellei

There is "fotografia", which sounds more formal, but somehow "Zrób mi fotografię" sounds pretty strange to me.

September 30, 2018

RobinB896941

Audio:

Here too, I hear "... zwięcie?" (female voice, full sentence and single word).

January 25, 2019

Jellei

What can I say, sounds good to me... I mean, more like "zdjeńcie", but it's hard to complain about such a pronunciation, it can easily sound like that in real, not-super-careful speech.

Statistically, I probably answer "sounds fine to me" to 90% of such comments... but sometimes I do hear the problem.

January 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.