Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas me hablaron."

Translation:They spoke to me.

4 years ago

34 Comments


mercutio

is it correct that this MUST be "they spoke TO me" rather than "they spoke WITH me" because if it was "with" me it would be conmigo right? or could the sentence also mean they spoke with me? because speaking "with" me suggests a conversion, but "they spoke TO me" could mean something more serious like an order, or maybe someone was being told off, i.e the policeman spoke to me about my car parking fine, could someone clarify?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Using the indirect object pronoun "me" means to me. To say they spoke with me, you would say "ellas hablraon conmigo" ("Hablé con ellos" - I spoke with them. "Les hablé a ellas" - I spoke to them.)

4 years ago

jurekcy1

"They told me" was not accepted...

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"to tell" is "decir" (or sometimes contar)

"to speak" is "hablar"

4 years ago

VerratonKrieger

Gracias, por la clarificación

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

They told me = Me dijeron.

3 years ago

sburkerd

Interesting - I put "they spoke with me" and was marked correct, but was reminded that "they spoke to me" is also correct

3 years ago

Elisabeth_Mercy

how am i supposed to know that it's "they spoke TO ME" ????????????????

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Ellos ME hablaron. "me" is an indirect object pronoun that means "to me"

3 years ago

CrystalHar552864

What is the difference between past and present tense of hablar in this context?

2 years ago

beccafool

they speak: hablan

they spoke: hablaron

2 years ago

pinchegringo

they called me should be accepted....in Mexico....hablar is used often for calling on the phone.

1 year ago

RendaG

I said "the girls spoke to me" and it was counted as wrong!!! The answer should have been "they spoke to me", but having ellas there seems like what I wrote would have been counted as correct. Anyone have a comment on what I am not understanding?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The girls would be las niñas (or maybe chicas or muchachas)

Ellas means "they" - even though it implies female gender, you don't translate ellas as "the girls" just as you wouldn't translate "ellos" as the guys.

3 years ago

Roberto_Ruiz
Roberto_Ruiz

How did you know they were girls?

4 years ago

RendaG

The word ellas, no?

4 years ago

Roberto_Ruiz
Roberto_Ruiz

Maybe they were old ladies, maybe they were cows, maybe they were a pair of stones. Any female noun could be 'ellas'.

4 years ago

cpeck

I did not understand that "me" could mean "to me," so I chose a verb that doesn't require the "to" in English. That is, I translated it as "They courted me." While this would seem to be acceptable based on the translation options given for hablaron, my translation was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why? Thanks!

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I don't think "hablar" means to court. It just means to speak (or sometimes talk)

The drop-down hints are not always accurate, they often include answers that are wrong.

You are better off using Word Reference or Spanishdict.com (or a paper dictionary) as a translator instead of using the drop down hints.

3 years ago

cpeck

Good points! It would be nice to be able to rely on the drop down hints and to have some way to understand how to use the hints they give. Oh well...

Thanks!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

DaleGrauma

Are "ellas me hablaron" and "ellas hablaron a yo" both correct in Spanish? If so, are they equivalent, out is there some different shade of meaning or tone?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, the second one is not correct grammatically. One problem is that "yo" is a subject pronoun and is not used as the object of "a". The best answer is "Ellas me hablaron." If you must add an "a + pronoun" phrase to emphasize the "me," your sentence would be "Ellas me hablaron a mí."

2 years ago

Adam57

this sentence just makes no sense in direct translation, a little frustrating.

1 year ago

wharper08

Why wouldn't this be Ellas hablaron a mi?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You have to use a proper object pronoun right in front of the verb if you're talking about pronouns. You cannot leave that out.

1 year ago

SamanthaMaeI

No proper english. It should be they spoke with me or they talk to me

1 year ago

J1erry

I answered "They talked about me." Wouldn't this also be correct?

1 year ago

semitones

I have this question as well. How would you say "they spoke of me?"

1 year ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

As in English, Spanish verbs have subjects and can also have objects. Spanish gets a little difficult when the subjects and especially the objects are pronouns (English can sometimes as well). As JuevesHuevos says above, "me" is an indirect object pronoun here because it answers the question: to whom (or to what) were they speaking? I am not a Spanish speaker, but for "they spoke of/talked about me" I believe the Spanish translation would be: Ellas hablaron de mí. In this sentence mí (with an accent above the i) is a prepositional object pronoun - it is the object of the preposition de.

This reference might help: http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Prepositional-Pronouns.asp

If you want more information on Spanish pronouns generally, the index on this site has quite a few topics about them: http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Lessons.asp

1 year ago

nelsondurden

Is ellas hablaron a me right

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, there has to be a me in front of the verb. However, you can say "Ellas me hablaron a mí" to put emphasis on the fact that they spoke to you instead of someone else. Needs to be a mí, though, being a pronoun following a preposition.

11 months ago

DuilioPint
DuilioPint

What about they talked to me..?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It should be okay, but decir is a much closer translation of "to talk".

9 months ago