1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spreche Französisch."

"Ich spreche Französisch."

Translation:I speak French.

January 15, 2014

23 Comments


Mechanigenic

If I want to say "Am I speaking French?" is "Spreche ich Französisch?" correct?


StickManDan

While this is technically correct, it is not used in German conversations. "Ich kann Französisch" is how Germans phrase their ability to speak another language.


einmann135

Is it a shortened version of "Ich kann Franzoesisch sprechen?"


Karolo7777

What if I wrote: I can speak French???


quis_lib_duo

= Ich kann Französisch sprechen.


guess101

So if you were to say, I can not speak German, what would it be?


Voyta

Maybe "Ich kann Deutsch sprechen nicht." I don't guarantee it.


guess101

I looked around and I think it would be "Ich kann nicht Deutsch sprechen", I might be wrong though.


quis_lib_duo

guess101's version is correct, although one would usually say: Ich kann kein Deutsch sprechen, or: Ich spreche kein Deutsch.


Voyta

I actually think that both are correct.


Omerzohar1

IMPORTANT: if there are two or more verbs in a sentence, the first is second (in case of a normal sentence without conjuctions) in the sentence and the others are in the end.


Obeymagic

You could say ich kann französisch


maadiiiiiiiii

can you be sarcastic in german?


[deactivated user]

    is there a difference between Frankreich and Französisch?


YanitoLeSang

    Frankreich is the country, französisch is the language ! :)


theredcebuano

    This might be a little offensive, but just remember the Nazis and the third Reich (or was it fourth? idek) to remember that Frankreich is a country. Actually, many countries end in Reich.


Tarmel

    It is actually the "Reich" of the "Franks", an old people that became the French. Just like England is the land of the "Angles" (not sure about the english spelling/wording, but in french "terre des Angles" = Angleterre, and definitely where half the term "anglo-saxon" comes from) and Deutschland is the land of the Deutsch (the word may come from "Teutonic" but I'm not sure about that), Switzerland, etc. Reich just means realm, or empire, and is indeed refered to in the names of many countries.


MardukSky

    Like Österreich > Austria


RaynaudM

    literally "east empire" :)


boehm.k

    Can anyone help me pronounce this? Even with the audio I'm not sure - if anyone could write out the syllables (I'm a native English speaker if that helps) I would SO appreciate it.


MardukSky

    You can check it with the recordings in forvo.com, those are from native speakers, and not just in German. Have a nice day.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.