1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "May she see the new clothes?"

"May she see the new clothes?"

Translation:Geith hi weld y dillad newydd?

April 20, 2016

9 Comments


tachwedd

Why is it sometimes 'caiff hi' and sometimes 'gaiff hi' ? Does it change in the interrogative?


ibisc

Here it must be gaiff hi...? or geith hi ...?.

The basic verb form caiff hi undergoes soft mutation in the interrogative -> gaiff hi...? In the negative, verbs undergo aspirate mutation if possible (p, t, c), otherwise soft mutation:

  • Caiff/Ceith hi fynd - she can/may go.
  • Gaiff/Geith hi fynd? - can/may she go?
  • Chaiff/Cheith hi ddim mynd - She cannot/may not go.

  • Darllenais i lyfrau - I read some books.

  • Ddarllenais i'r llyfrau 'na? - Did I read those books?
  • Ddarllenais i ddim llyfrau - I did not read any books.

tachwedd

Once again, many thanks - your answer has explained it fully.


redkeel

Why does the verb mutate here?


mizinamo

Why does the verb mutate here?

gweld is the object of the short-form verb geith.


Nathan173901

Mae'n fy atgoffa o'r stori "Dillad Newydd yr Ymerawdwr" gan Andersen.


ChezBigwa

Why is it "y dillad" and not "y ddillad"? Y ddraig goch mutates to a double d...


ibisc

Feminine nouns take a weak (x) soft mutation following the definite article ('r/yr/y). Masculine or plural nouns do not take a mutation following the definite article:

  • draig is a feminine noun - y + draig => y ddraig
  • dillad is a plural noun - y + dillad => y dillad

Adjectives following a feminine noun take a soft mutation. Adjectives following masculine or plural nouns do not:

  • y ddraig + coch => y ddraig goch
  • y dillad + coch => y dillad coch

(x) - In a weak soft mutation, there is no mutation of ll or rh.

See the course notes.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.