"May she see the new clothes?"

Translation:Gaiff hi weld y dillad newydd?

4/20/2016, 1:12:14 PM

3 Comments


tachwedd

Why is it sometimes 'caiff hi' and sometimes 'gaiff hi' ? Does it change in the interrogative?

4/20/2016, 1:12:14 PM

ibisc
Mod

Here it must be gaiff hi...?.

The basic verb form caiff hi undergoes soft mutation in the interrogative -> gaiff hi...? In the negative, verbs undergo aspirate mutation if possible (p, t, c), otherwise soft mutation:

  • Caiff hi fynd - she can/may go.
  • Gaiff hi fynd? - can/may she go?
  • Chaiff hi ddim mynd - She cannot/may not go.

  • Darllenais i lyfrau - I read some books.

  • Ddarllenais i'r llyfrau 'na? - Did I read those books?
  • Ddarllenais i ddim llyfrau - I did not read any books.
4/20/2016, 1:40:34 PM

tachwedd

Once again, many thanks - your answer has explained it fully.

4/20/2016, 3:02:14 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.