"Nous sommes entre femmes."

Translation:We are among women.

1/23/2013, 3:33:41 PM

102 Comments


Tom921
Plus

Why would not "between" be OK also.

2/6/2013, 5:41:53 PM

framericaine128

Yes, and also why is translating "entre" as "among" in another example wrong?

2/13/2013, 3:51:34 PM

Bhupert

Yes, I don't understand why entre is "among" for women but "between" for cats.

5/17/2013, 6:57:49 PM

YahyaZuhair

Entre could mean both "between" and "among"
On that cat example Remy has cleared it up.

  • if "entre" is followed by a definitive article "les", it would translate as "between"
    Le chat est entre les chiens - the cat is between the dogs. (as there are 2 dogs only.

  • if "entre" is not followed by an article, it would translate as "among"
    Le chat est entre chiens - the cat is among dogs.

I'm not sure about the article 'des' but I reckon it'll have the same meaning as if there was no article.

Hope this clears it for you

4/25/2014, 4:42:30 PM

mimawbaubo

So could you say someone is "entre les femmes" (between wives?) Or would is be "entres tes/vos/ses femmes?"

9/28/2014, 12:13:55 AM

YahyaZuhair

As Jackjon said, one should try to be more specific but the context will also tell if it was to mean "between women" or "between wives"
Also using possessive adjectives like 'tes, vos' would mean 'between' rather than 'among', to avoid confusion in my opinion.
And 'femme' will translate to 'wife' in that case, as it is disrespectful to say "your woman"; as this symbolises woman as an object that one can possess, hence, being disrespectful.

9/28/2014, 11:38:45 PM

Jackjon

I may be incorrect, but I think I'd try to be specific with something like: "Il est entre les epouses". (There should be accent over first "e" of epouses...currently I've lost access to them).

9/28/2014, 1:26:04 PM

lynettemcw
Plus

Nous sommes entre femmes can also mean We are between wives in the right context. Context is so very important

11/21/2018, 7:52:28 PM

doodlymoo

Would you be able to say, 'je suis entre un chat et un chien ?'

7/27/2014, 5:54:54 PM

Jackjon

Yes.

7/27/2014, 7:48:46 PM

Menonana

why is there two dogs only in example 2 it might be more than two pls explain

5/25/2014, 5:29:49 PM

YahyaZuhair

The definitive article "les" turns the meaning of "entre" to "between" in English.
Between means something is placed between 2 things. they're either specified in the sentence or implied.
examples:

  • Le chat est entre le loup et le lion -> here it's specified that the cat is between the wolf and the lion
  • Le chat est entre les lions -> here it is implied that the cat is between 2 lions.

Hope that helps

5/25/2014, 6:23:36 PM

jcboy14

but why, in one of the test, "entre hommes" was given?

6/12/2014, 5:00:13 PM

cactusxj

I do search on wordreferences, and it indicates "In strict usage, "among" requires more than 2 people."(http://www.wordreference.com/fren/entre) But on example given by duo without specified situation,so two different meaning "between" and "among" both should be accepted.

12/28/2014, 3:40:47 AM

Jackjon

But do you not see that the whole sentence is plural, including "FemmeS"? Between just will not do.

12/28/2014, 4:14:04 PM

chrysaphi

So how would you say "The fox is among the chickens"?

6/28/2014, 6:51:47 PM

JBOXY

Le reynard est parmi les poules

4/13/2018, 9:21:24 AM

Miknairb

Thanks.

12/7/2014, 6:52:28 PM

SaadToor

So what exactly is the difference between "nous sommes parmi femmes" and "nous sommes entre femmes"

6/24/2017, 5:24:00 PM

CherylFont1

Check out tips and notes for this section. Parmi means among and indicates that something is part of a larger group of assorted people, animals or things. However if a larger grooup is uniform in some specific way, entre can also mean among.
Example: Ici, nous sommes entre femme. (Here we are among women)

7/6/2018, 8:10:02 PM

krista189497

To Yahaya....tu es formidable merci ..thank you... danke'''grazie....

5/9/2018, 2:19:52 AM

dndicicco

Super intéressant, merci. Est-ce que vous savez pourquoi il y a cette différence? Je suis curieux. Merci encore

12/24/2018, 1:07:13 PM

noodle90

I know, thought i had it figured out, now back to square one with this one.

2/10/2014, 9:20:19 PM

galiduo

I agree. I used "among" before, and it marked it as wrong, so used "between" here, and got marked wrong. Can't figure out the algorithm...

2/8/2014, 11:09:27 PM

zamlet

Same here, galiduo. For that matter, if I were going to translate "We are among women" into French, I'd probably use "parmi" rather than "entre". (I'm not sure it's right, but it's probably what I'd use.)

10/1/2014, 7:41:00 AM

MegaSpy

Between is usually used when saying in between some objects, usually two. But 'among' means inside a group of... Or something simillar, although I do think that 'between' should also be correct, however I think the reason Duo doesn't have it as correct is because 'among' is the proper meaning and they want you to use it correctly.

5/7/2014, 7:07:42 PM

IsaVera1

I being taught that you use "between" for two things and "Among" for 2 or more

1/10/2015, 6:26:08 AM

amzborowska

why isn't there "des" or "les" before "femmes"?

1/23/2013, 3:33:41 PM

fangfei

I had this question too, so I did some research. Here's what I came up with:

Prepositions are followed by objects, and articles may or may not be needed before objects. It depends on the preposition.

Prepositions generally fall into two categories:

  1. require an article before their object

  2. sometimes require and sometimes do not require an article before their object

The preposition "entre" falls into category 2, hence "les" isn't needed before "femmes" in this sentence.

To see the lists of prepositions for categories 1 and 2, see pages 441-442 of this old French grammar book: https://play.google.com/store/books/details?id=DBYBAAAAYAAJ

12/28/2013, 4:02:24 AM

ckalenda

As is mentioned on one of the other comments on this page, "entre" can be followed by an article ("entre les femmes"), in which case it means "between the women." Without an article ("entre femmes"), it means "among women."

Some prepositions require articles, some require no articles, and some can go either way for different meanings.

9/6/2014, 3:36:12 AM

Lisaskier

Thank you for your concise explanation, think I finally understand the correct usage of "entre' now :]

7/30/2018, 8:57:15 AM

yalkhder

Has anyone got an answer to this yet?

6/10/2013, 12:42:15 AM

thecatpetter

You probably don't need any article if there is "entre".

12/18/2013, 3:26:27 PM

Demoncrat

I'm not clear on this either.

11/8/2013, 10:53:30 AM

jake3389

My guess is that ¨entre¨ implies plurality, since it requires more than one person for the preposition to work. Since ¨les¨ and ¨des¨ are normally used for plurality, in this case they are not needed.

2/7/2014, 2:04:09 AM

apohran

If "entre" translates as "between" (the cats) in one example and "among" in another, and is indicated as a mistake if incorrect, then it would be helpful for this to be explained more fully. Thanks.

5/12/2013, 6:36:56 PM

northernguy

It is not the French usage that makes the difference, it is the English.

Saying you are between women implies, without context, that you had some women before and you will have some in the future but you currently don't have any. Between doesn't have to have a temporal meaning but it often does. Being among women suggests that you have women around you.

Duo wants you to understand the difference, although in this case they may be a little too opaque.

5/12/2013, 7:57:42 PM

MaryAnne20

Without knowing the context, I thought of the temporal meaning 'between women' as you mentioned, but also could imagine a situation where you are physically 'between women' (example: someone is trying to find you at a venue and you describe where you are). Unfortunately, I chose the incorrect answer.

9/4/2013, 7:12:55 PM

elcap420

That is true but without the context of the discussion it could very well be that Two men at are at a bar and one says "we are in a period where we are both between relationships...

9/19/2013, 5:38:32 PM

odo5435

I totally agree with your last comment!!

7/26/2013, 10:16:53 AM

ngmuipai

Why not "we are between wives?"

5/7/2014, 4:53:08 PM

Joel-Iowan

I thought d'entre or parmi meant among, and entre meant between. I guess it could also mean amongst but don't know when it'll apply

4/6/2013, 4:56:48 PM

northernguy

Amongst means the same thing as among except amongst is old fashioned in North America but is still in use to some degree in Britain.

5/12/2013, 7:50:21 PM

ozzychris

I agree - in the last example we are told that entre is between and that parmi is among - now we're told it's the other way round!!!!!

6/11/2013, 12:43:13 AM

dadexter

Yes, I have the same problem! There doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason here and my dictionary has entre as between and parmi as among. As far as many of the other comments go, there is no hard and fast rule in English stating that one can only be between two people or have to be among more than two people - don't know where they came up with that. Between women, at least in English, could have a spatial meaning or be discussing relationships - one would only know from the context.

4/15/2014, 12:12:30 AM

LameSus

I was taught in grammar school that between refers to two others; among refers to more than two. I am between John and Mary. I am among a group of people. Has this Amer grammar rule changed?? I am over 65.

ALSO, why is among women incorrect? DuoLingo marked me incorrect but that is given as a translation on the same screen???

11/29/2013, 2:56:35 PM

ujlw01

Just out of interest, if one wanted to say 'I'm between women' in a relationship sense, how would one say it?

1/6/2014, 7:02:16 PM

flint72

Yes, I'm wondering this too. Is there a native French speaker who can tell us if this sentence would work for the idiomatic expression "we are between women", that is, "we are currently single".

8/6/2015, 2:09:00 PM

Jackjon

@Flint. Just look 2nd post below. Plus either in English or French, I really think that we'd not use the term Women as per you query, but Relationships. En Francais Relations.

8/6/2015, 3:39:08 PM

Xu_Wei

Just now, I was told "entre"means "between" and "parmi" is for "among" in the discussion about the sentence " Le chien mange entre les chats"... I chew over the two sentences again. See if I have made it right----- "entre les femmes"means "between the women" while "entre femmes" means "among women". Oui au non?

2/15/2014, 12:47:49 PM

JohnB03

entre and parmi seem to be mixed up

2/17/2014, 1:32:29 PM

aameenjoha

I asked some native speakers. This should be parmi. Among means "parmi". Entre means between. As in physical distance or a sports match/war "between" england and australia.

4/16/2014, 1:36:34 PM

jfingler

I completely misinterpreted this one and entered "We are between wives".

...Duolingo marked it wrong, thankfully. I'd hope to never have to use that in context. ;)

4/16/2014, 11:38:04 PM

Claire-Chen

why isn't 'les/des' before 'femmes'?

5/22/2014, 8:01:58 AM

Jackjon

YahyaZuhair explained in a post above When entre is followed by a definite article in means Between. When it's not followed by an article it means Among.

5/22/2014, 12:03:04 PM

mlindal

This was funny... I thought it was "we are between wives"... ha ha. I have a few friends that would agree with that translation...

7/17/2014, 4:28:35 PM

juancataldo91

If it said hommes instead of femmes, would it be "entr'hommes" or "entre les hommes"?

11/16/2013, 1:59:38 PM

FrenchAddict7

how many definitions does entre have?

1/25/2014, 3:30:40 PM

DavidJones22

We are between women? Parmi is amongst aint it?

3/3/2014, 4:10:02 PM

labolt

Without context, I think a case could be made for entre meaning between. (I was taught to use parmi for among) For example, if I were a man telling telling a friend on the phone where I was seated, I could say "between women." Am not sure the American colloquial meaning of "between women" would necessarily transfer here.

4/21/2014, 9:09:46 PM

ckalenda

That's more due to common usage than to correct usage. Just checked several dictionaries to confirm - between can be used for more than two for abstract betweens, or for dividing something between a group of people, but the physical preposition is specifically defined as between two people or objects. Similarly, the definition for among lists it as in, through, or in the presence of a group.

That being said, entre can mean between, but you need to have definition articles to define what you're between: "entre les femmes," which would mean "between the (two) women."

9/6/2014, 3:51:55 AM

dreydawg

i am so confused between "entre" and "parmi" are they interchangeable? because when you say le chat dort parmi les chiens is meants among, and when you say le chat mange entre les chiens it can mean between. Why would this mean among women, as opposed to between women?

10/2/2014, 2:28:49 AM

Jackjon

Hiya Dreydawg. Your query is answered in the posts above, do have a read of them. Basically "Entre Femmes" (No Definite Article)=Among Women. "Entre Les Femmes" (With Definite Article)=Between the (Two) Women.

10/2/2014, 2:57:43 PM

nba1001

Could you say "nous sommes parmi femmes" to mean the same thing?

12/19/2014, 12:25:35 AM

Michael543861

Enunciation would be helpful.

9/21/2017, 6:30:17 AM

hinoki

am I the only one hearing "nous sommes les autres femmes" :D ?

2/17/2014, 9:37:50 PM

Graminthesalmon

Can't it just be with, also? It didn't let me use with :I

6/21/2014, 8:00:17 AM

FrancisBuahin

What is wrong about “nous sommes parmi les femmes"?

11/5/2014, 8:33:39 PM

YahyaZuhair

nothing at all

11/6/2014, 1:10:10 PM

rybackshepherd

Parmi?

2/25/2015, 7:43:24 AM

deeptendu

Why is there no des/les here before femmes?

1/2/2016, 9:20:15 AM

Jackjon

Because with an article Entre translates to Between, not Among.

1/2/2016, 6:41:44 PM

MJ276

'parmi' means among. 'entre' means between.

11/25/2016, 7:13:06 PM

ph516503

I read in another forum that "entre" was specifically used for "between" two items of some kind, and "parmi" used for "among" multiple items.... so shouldn't "we are among women" be better translated by "nous sommes parmi femmes"?

1/20/2017, 4:46:26 PM

SeanMeaneyPL

I imagined two rather sorrowful men in a pub bewailing their lack of women as the beer glasses multiplied on the table.

3/4/2017, 8:24:05 PM

LunaSilvia2

Among means "parmi" is it not?

10/14/2017, 10:14:07 AM

Jackjon

Well, Luna, we have among, amongst, in the midst, in the middle..... All Parmi depending on context.

10/14/2017, 2:25:34 PM

jonathanvonernst

Bad sentence!

3/25/2018, 3:08:58 PM

Hector290697

Je ne vois pas le "des" entre "entre" et "femmes". Pourqoui?

5/23/2018, 6:37:23 PM

WinterCast1

"be careful,they smell fear,lets move slowly to safety"

7/18/2018, 9:10:30 AM

Jenestcomp

Could also be "we are between wives!"

8/30/2018, 2:09:44 PM

roselaw

OK, I've read the discussion and I'm still stuck here. How would you say "We are between women"? As in we're seated in a row with women at either end. Thanks.

12/13/2018, 9:53:53 PM

lynettemcw
Plus

Assuming that the statement was made in a context that made it understandable, this sentence would work. Every language has some more ambiguous words and expressions. Mostly they are solved with the proper context. When a sentence is ambiguous or is a less common meaning of the sentence, details are added for clarity. For example Nous sommes entre deux femmes, or Nous sommes pris en sandwich entre les femmes. But if the context were obvious, the extra would not be needed.

12/14/2018, 1:18:59 AM

roselaw

Very very helpful. Thanks!

12/14/2018, 1:27:21 AM

LeaDavis2

Dame questions as above!! WHY ??

12/17/2018, 4:57:27 PM

krista189497

because we are learning vocab, and phrases, something that is translated correctly should not be marked as incorrect, when Duo does not provide the context. in my opinion between should also be correct... example relationship between women.....

12/28/2018, 3:55:59 AM

lynettemcw
Plus

In between is not one word. It is mostly two words, but a hyphenated version also exists. The hyphenated version most often is used for something that is like a hybrid, partially one thing and partially another. The answer Duo really wanted was actually among, but between is also accepted. I suspect they may accept in between as two words as well

12/28/2018, 4:25:40 AM

FJSoekahar

"Nous sommes entre femmes." translated to be We are among women, My Answer we are between women was rejected While prior exercise: "Nous sommes parmi vous" trandsalted to be "We are among women". Do that mean PARMI and ENTRE have the sema meaningin English as AMONG???

1/14/2019, 5:23:04 AM

lynettemcw
Plus

Your answer should have been accepted. I think the only reason Duo does some of these things is to make you pay attention to a specific meaning, but it is obviously not that effective. Entre can mean either between or among. Parmi means among, and is generally used in a somewhat larger scale. Your example, we are among you, is something I see as being said about a small population in a large population more than 2 people amongst 4 or 6. That would be entre. I don't know how much that idea is part of the official definition, but the examples in the following definitions do seem to support that idea.

https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&query=Entre&cw=336

https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&query=Parmi&cw=336

1/14/2019, 6:02:37 AM

woodswake

... so watch your language? A rather old-fashioned idea, though, to put it mildly.

(Edit: just listing a potential context for the phrase, not condoning the context itself: it'd be a weird bit of sexism coming from a girl, and one who has far more female people in her life that swear than male or otherwise).

6/27/2014, 7:27:39 PM

MikeMathie

Females doesn't work as well as women?

7/30/2016, 2:04:49 PM

Jackjon

Hi Mike, I think you'll find Females=Femelles.

7/30/2016, 3:22:03 PM

steventaal

If the correct answer is "among", then what's the difference in usage between "entre" and "chez"?

3/20/2014, 12:00:10 AM

ckalenda

"Entre" means among, or between if you use a definite article ("entre les femmes" would be "between the women").

"Chez" generally means "at the home of": chez ma soeur, at my sister's house/apartment/wherever she's living. If paired with a profession, it becomes the store or office of that person (doctor's office = chez le médecin; chez le boucher = the butcher shop).

The "among" you see in the dictionary hints comes from the sense of something being characteristic of a person or a group. Someone might explain something being a custom among the French: "C'est une coutume chez les Français."

9/6/2014, 4:13:55 AM

lynettemcw
Plus

Chez essentially means at the house of. It doesn't really have much to do with whom one is amongst specifocally.

12/17/2018, 5:21:39 PM

Puett

Cc

9/21/2014, 5:50:48 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.