"Kartka papieru"

Translation:A sheet of paper

April 20, 2016

12 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

What form of papier is papieru?

April 20, 2016

immery

genitive. The most obvious use of genitive is "of something" or "someone's", but it is also used after certain verbs and prepositions, often with numerals, and in most negative sentences.

April 20, 2016

aGABT31

We really need some guidance on declensions! I thought I may have cracked it by cheating and looking up noun declensions on wiki, but the tables shown as templates there are totally different from what is in use here!!

January 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

What exactly is different? The English Wiktionary table for "papier" is correct.

January 5, 2017

aGABT31

I looked general guidance on noun declension and there was a set of tables, but the endings don't match, and some of the words are also different (e.g. dziewczyna, chłopak instead of chłopiec). Oh, confusion! Probably serves me right!

January 6, 2017

Jellei
Mod

General guidance may be... too general. One learner recently found a mistake in Wiktionary tables, caused by something wrong in templates. Better to check specific words, I guess (although of course true, some generalization is very useful).

If you haven't seen it yet, this website maybe has some small mistakes sometimes, but it generally is pretty awesome: http://mowicpopolsku.com/

"dziewczyna" and "chłopak" are the more 'adult' versions for "girl" and "boy".

January 6, 2017

LICA98

can't it be "card of paper"?

May 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I don't think so, googling "card of paper" doesn't show anything like "kartka papieru" which is probably just a normal A4 sheet

May 21, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Would this specifically and exclusively be a "sheet of paper"? Would "Kawałek papieru" mean something different?

July 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That does sound like a piece of paper without any particular shape. Like, you just tore a part of the sheet to write down someone's number.

July 22, 2018

chce_polski

How would you say a paper card (like an index, business or greeting card)?

October 14, 2018

Jan.K.M

Index card: karta katalogowa fiszka

Business card: wizytówka

Greeting card: kartka z życzeniami kartka okolicznościowa

(Translations from English-Polish Dictionary by Dictamp)

February 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.