"I do not like this magazine."

Translation:Nie lubiÄ™ tego czasopisma.

April 20, 2016

7 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

Why is it tego instead of to?

April 20, 2016

immery

negation.

When verb is negated accusative changes to genitive.

April 20, 2016

Olyapka84

I often see word "magazyn" for "magazine". Maybe "czasopismo" is slightly old?

March 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, the first meaning of "magazyn" is a warehouse, so "czasopismo" seems better to me as it's at least unambiguous. I feel like 'magazyn' is a bit old-fashioned, but frankly, it's just hard to say.

March 14, 2017

Olyapka84

I know about another meaning "warehouse", but living in Poland and often see "magazyn" on covers of magazines :) I like that word more than czasopismo and Pani from kiosks understand me, that's good :))

March 14, 2017

Danny62101

I have also heard that in Poland, 'gazeta' is often used to describe a magazine or 'magazyn' is used but almost never, 'czasopismo'.

Does anyone find this to be true?

May 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"magazyn" works, "gazeta" is used sometimes but it's a wrong word. True, I don't hear "czasopismo" too often. Nor "magazyn". Mainly because you just talk about specific titles usually...

May 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.