1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not like this magazine."

"I do not like this magazine."

Translation:Nie lubię tego czasopisma.

April 20, 2016

9 Comments


Danny62101

I have also heard that in Poland, 'gazeta' is often used to describe a magazine or 'magazyn' is used but almost never, 'czasopismo'.

Does anyone find this to be true?


Jellei

"magazyn" works, "gazeta" is used sometimes but it's a wrong word. True, I don't hear "czasopismo" too often. Nor "magazyn". Mainly because you just talk about specific titles usually...


Rozelyn-Claire

Why is it tego instead of to?


immery

negation.

When verb is negated accusative changes to genitive.


Olyapka84

I often see word "magazyn" for "magazine". Maybe "czasopismo" is slightly old?


Jellei

Well, the first meaning of "magazyn" is a warehouse, so "czasopismo" seems better to me as it's at least unambiguous. I feel like 'magazyn' is a bit old-fashioned, but frankly, it's just hard to say.


Olyapka84

I know about another meaning "warehouse", but living in Poland and often see "magazyn" on covers of magazines :) I like that word more than czasopismo and Pani from kiosks understand me, that's good :))


EvaHerner

My Polish polish-teacher said magazyn and so do the study book. .... and my Polish sister-in-law. I was confused, though, that the only option with magazyn used lubisz and not lubię... This was a tricky exercise


Jellei

We accept "magazyn" indeed, but we don't teach it. Those "choose 1 of the 3 answers" exercises sometimes use a word from the accepted answers (a word that the learners aren't expected to know) but there's always a mistake somewhere else in the sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.