Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is jouw tante nog in het buitenland?"

Translation:Is your aunt still abroad?

1
2 years ago

5 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Pronunciation of "buitenland." It sounds as if the speaker is saying "buitland" in both the slow and normal versions. Is this how it's said? I'm not sure whether to report this as faulty audio or not at this point. Maybe it's correct, and maybe it's my hearing that is off(The exercise I got was where you type what you hear.)

1
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

He (I assume you have the new male voice) is pronouncing 'buitenland' a tad too fast. However, we (or most people) don't pronounce 'buitenland' as 'buiten-land' (with a clear 'en' in the middle). It sounds more like 'buitehland' (like how we don't pronounce the 'en' in all the verbs...).

3
Reply12 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Yes, it's Mr. Fast talker himself. Your explanation makes a lot of sense. Dank je wel!

1
Reply2 years ago

andreklaas

When I play it, I get the female voice, which sounds pretty clear to me. (better-en pronunciation than most native dutch speakers would do as CatMcCat explains). Don't know about the male voice.

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The male voice is a bit on the fast side, whereas the female voice is a bit on the slow side. So in other words, in this case the female voice is easier to understand for people learning the language, whereas the male voice is the more natural of the two in my opinion.

2
Reply12 years ago