"Die Freundin"

Translation:The girlfriend

January 23, 2013

18 Comments


Arpi

Die Freundin means girlfriend but here there is not the right option instead there is friend

January 23, 2013

wataya

"Freundin" can mean both 'girlfriend' and 'female friend' depending on context.

January 23, 2013

Prancytime

Could you call your female friend a Freund, or do you have to use Freundin?

April 12, 2014

mwfearnley

How can you make it clear in context which one you mean?

April 16, 2014

Der-Michael

I believe to say "my girlfriend" you say "meine Freundin" and for "my (female) friend" you would say "eine Freundin von mir" Im not be 100% sure though.

March 24, 2015

JonathanDe121055

I think that's correct, but i think it's more common to simply say "eine Freundin" ( a friend )

May 11, 2015

Arpi

Ok, thanks

January 23, 2013

Maffer

I saw other comments about this and they said that Freundin usually means "girlfriend" not "girl friend"

January 31, 2013

Ulysssses

how do you call a girl fiend then?

December 24, 2015

IbrahimCey3

Its easier when you dont have friends

May 17, 2016

Hipstler

What would be the plurial of Die Freundin? Die Freundine?

December 26, 2014

wataya

Die Freundinnen.

December 26, 2014

divaluisa

How do you say "the boyfriends?" Freunden?

November 2, 2015

mizinamo

die Freunde

January 8, 2018

myxamhatosis

There was another question like this one. Its says "Die Freundin". I tick both "the friend' and 'the girlfriend' and it was the wrong answer. For this question I ticked only 'the girlfriend' and I was wrong again.

February 22, 2013

mikelucas

die Freundin. I suppose it could mean friend in a wider context, but so far Freundin has been used exclusively as girlfriend, I think they moved the goalposts.

March 28, 2013

Arthur_dent

How can you hear the difference between Freundin and Freunden?

November 30, 2016

EthanKosse1

On ya! Best phrase in the German language!

May 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.