"Ela é especialista em insetos."

Translation:She is an insect specialist.

1/23/2013, 4:04:34 PM

14 Comments


hechtic

In English, we might say, "She is a specialist in insects"

1/23/2013, 4:04:34 PM

DSDragon
Plus

Or, she's an entomologist, which Duo accepts.

6/22/2015, 11:17:44 PM

pnehls
Plus

agreed, especially since em can mean in

2/2/2013, 12:52:36 AM

Andrew_H

Being a British speaker, this is more natural for me to say. Makes it more official/fancy.

4/29/2013, 10:29:18 PM

ProBugCatcher

Eu sou um especialista em insetos! :D

4/12/2014, 2:53:13 AM

EmDem

Isn't "specialist" interchangeable with "expert" in this example?

3/11/2013, 7:20:28 AM

the_orange
Plus

It is

12/20/2018, 10:11:43 AM

delvi

"of" is not a choice as a translation of "em."

2/6/2013, 6:56:35 AM

PHScanes

Of>>de in,on,at>>em

5/21/2014, 5:08:53 AM

Shortplanks2009

agree the English would be specialist IN

2/14/2013, 10:46:43 PM

adnav3

I have somewhat of a stupid question: why aren't "bugs" accepted? Is it because you're considering her to be an entomologist? Instead of a person who knows a lot about bugs, but doesn't have a degree? And for that reason "insects" is a more correct denomination?

5/19/2013, 4:50:14 AM

Andrew_H

You're right, but wrong. Remember that in English insect is specific, and a bug isn't. The translation for bug would be "bicho" or "bichinho". In Portuguese there isn't really a hard definition, but in English there is.

5/19/2013, 12:39:15 PM

adnav3

yeah, that's what I thought! Actually, in Portuguese Bug can be translated to bicho ou bichinho, just like you said, but it's more specific for insect. Because bicho ou bichinho can be just any animal. I'm actually Portuguese, I was just taking the test for fun! ;).

5/19/2013, 3:53:48 PM

Colin706134

The given answer is grammatically incorrect. Insect is not an adjective. A better answer is "she is a specialist in insects"

11/1/2018, 9:20:52 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.