1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é especialista em inseto…

"Ela é especialista em insetos."

Translation:She is an insect specialist.

January 23, 2013

13 Comments


hechtic

In English, we might say, "She is a specialist in insects"


DSDragon

Or, she's an entomologist, which Duo accepts.


pnehls

agreed, especially since em can mean in


Andrew_H

Being a British speaker, this is more natural for me to say. Makes it more official/fancy.


ProBugCatcher

Eu sou um especialista em insetos! :D


EmDem

Isn't "specialist" interchangeable with "expert" in this example?


delvi

"of" is not a choice as a translation of "em."


PHScanes

Of>>de in,on,at>>em


Shortplanks2009

agree the English would be specialist IN


adnav3

I have somewhat of a stupid question: why aren't "bugs" accepted? Is it because you're considering her to be an entomologist? Instead of a person who knows a lot about bugs, but doesn't have a degree? And for that reason "insects" is a more correct denomination?


Andrew_H

You're right, but wrong. Remember that in English insect is specific, and a bug isn't. The translation for bug would be "bicho" or "bichinho". In Portuguese there isn't really a hard definition, but in English there is.


adnav3

yeah, that's what I thought! Actually, in Portuguese Bug can be translated to bicho ou bichinho, just like you said, but it's more specific for insect. Because bicho ou bichinho can be just any animal. I'm actually Portuguese, I was just taking the test for fun! ;).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.