"Et si elles tombent du toit ?"

Translation:What if they fall off the roof?

January 15, 2014

50 Comments


DmitryP

Are we supposed to hear some difference between "elle tombe" and "elles tombent"? "Et si elle tombe du toit" was not accepted.

July 8, 2014

weavboo

No, it sounds exactly the same

August 2, 2014

NnennaUde

"et si elle tombe du toit" was still not accepted for me 7/28/2014

July 29, 2014

isaque777

not accepting here today 30-07-2014

July 30, 2014

karkazim

Not accepted 15-08-2014

August 15, 2014

RO_4_PM

...nor now, 11/19/2014

November 19, 2014

JayBrew391

not accepted 13dec2014

December 13, 2014

JorgeQueir2

Same here.

July 30, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Still not accepted - 8.08.2014

August 8, 2014

BrentWill

Not accepted October 17, 2014.

October 17, 2014

NonNoNein

"And if they fall off of the roof," should be accepted.

January 29, 2014

n6zs

It should be accepted. [Edit] Tomber = to fall off, du toit = of the roof. "Du" = "of the". If Duo does not accept it, then report it.

July 15, 2014

MaudeJ

No, it wasn't.

August 31, 2014

theredcebuano

Well, remove the "of" after "off." It is not needed. You only need to say, "And if they fall off the roof." But yeah, that should be accepted.

February 19, 2015

JosephDjac2

Hey nothing to do with the language, mais le communisme gagnera!

June 1, 2017

alfredo.pl

The slow audio is completely messed up, it cuts off at the "si". I just reported it.

June 9, 2014

Dritjon

yes. me too

August 3, 2014

karkazim

And still not working (15-08-2014)

August 15, 2014

E.T.s_Son

-"Put those Christmas decorations on the roof! RIGHT NOW!" -"Et si elles tombent du toit?"

January 15, 2014

angelses

off of the roof should be accepted

March 17, 2014

Roody-Roo

"Off of" is informal and non-standard English. There's nothing wrong with saying it when you're talking with your friends, for example. But Duo is teaching mostly standard French. Certainly this sentence is standard or formal register. To me it makes sense to translate it into the same standard register. "Fell off the roof" or "Fell from the roof" is standard or "proper" English such as we learn in school, and is equivalent to the standard French sentence we were asked to translate.

March 18, 2019

Ferdi...

Why not "what if they fall down from the roof"? I don't understand why "fall down" is not accepted here..

December 21, 2014

enothere

my answer is the same with yours. in this case, can't we say "du toit" = "from the roof"?

March 10, 2015

protagonist-chan

What if they fall off the roof? they die, that's for sure

April 15, 2016

AwesomelyHumble

"Oh but my darling, what if they fly?" — Erin Hanson

March 6, 2016

carolynn357728

In English we say, And if she falls from the roof?

September 1, 2016

Hubbau

"Et si elle tombe du toit" not accepted 12/26/2014

December 26, 2014

LINHARS

Not accepted Febr 2015

February 19, 2015

davidzof

Yeah still not fixed one year after it was reported. So much for quality control.

February 23, 2015

katsushii

"Et si" <=> "What if" ?

July 3, 2014

TerjeKleven

You have to correct the slow audio

July 14, 2014

alon.shabtay

Typo

July 29, 2014

IAmJon

why not "and so they fall off the roof"??

August 29, 2014

n6zs

"Si" is translated as "so" when it is used as an adverb, e.g., Elle est si mignonne = "She is so sweet". But here, it is used as a conjunction, so it is translated as "if". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/si/666813

August 31, 2014

Zizou1337

yeahh so what's the difference in the pronunciation of singular and plural forms? hard to hear any at all? ??

November 14, 2014

WendyGrady

Singular Still not accepted nov 2014, also unable to report it.

November 16, 2014

LINHARS

Et si elle tombe du toit is not accepted today 19 March 2015.

March 19, 2015

francophone2015

It's 2 avril 2015 and it's still not accepting the singular.

April 2, 2015

Sally410

Les tuiles (fem) ? Roof tiles. Hopefully!

July 12, 2015

poirebellehelene

Elle tombe still not accepted, august 2015!

August 12, 2015

amtwt01

I wrote "et si elle tombe du toit" and it is still rejected; any particular reasons?

November 3, 2015

lit060

attention la voix vocale ne fait entendre en aucun cas que la phrase est au pluriel. donc la phrase au singulier devrait-être acceptée.

December 28, 2015

LaKapsule44
  • Fall = tomber ;

  • Fall off = tomber.

Then, why to add off if fall also means tomber !?! It's a little pleonastic, isn't it ?

May 13, 2016

Faramond

I think some examples might help.

Je suis tombé. -> I fell.

Je suis tombé du toit. -> I fell off the roof.

In this question's particular case, a preposition (off, in this case) is needed to indicate where the subject was before (or after, depending on the preposition used) falling.

Hope that helps.

April 5, 2017

LaKapsule44

That's very clear. Thanks. :)

April 5, 2017

Laura--S

I hear a slight extra sound at the end of "tombent" in the audio, sounds like "tom-beh" so is that extra sound what helps the listener determine plurality?

June 7, 2016

jolynnedougherty

Unfortunately not. Elle tombe and elles tombent are pronounced the same way. You need context to know how many are falling.

April 30, 2017

mbamford

if the translation is "the roof", why wouldn't it be "le toit" - and not "du toit"?

January 15, 2017

verdaci

Is : "and when they fall of the roof" not acceptable?

July 18, 2017

d10MplTj

What is wrong with "fall from the roof". One would fall off a cliff and fall from a tree. Both would use "du or de la" would they not?

February 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.