"Яужеодеваюсь."

Translation:I am already getting dressed.

2 years ago

7 Comments


duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

There is apparently another set of opposite prefixes at work here. We've got раздеваюсь (am getting undressed) and одеваюсь (am getting dressed). What are the exact meanings/uses of the prefixes раз- and о- in Russian in general?

2 years ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

I'm not sure there is a set translation for it. I know that разрешено means legal/allowed, but its antonym - запрешено - means forbidden/not allowed, so I'm not seeing a pattern there.

2 years ago

peachtree2

I see you're much farther in DL Russian than me, but still no answer. "о-" is supposed to be from the same "о" as the preposition: "about", "around" (genetically related to German "um"). I asked someone more knowledgable who said that preposition "o" is pretty much only metaphorical now, Russian preferring things like "около" or "вкруг" for the literal meaning. It looks like the prefix can still be literal.

"раз-" seems a little more like German "ver-" to me (along with "за-"). Obviously they aren't genetically related, but in the way that they can make the root more elaborate or extreme, sometimes to the point of undoing it. It 'goes beyond'. Not as neat/regular as some of the other prefixes (like "при-").

I was wondering about the usage difference between надевать and одевать. (And how Russian wiktionary says in the etymology of надеяться: «надевать на себя». Надежда Vs. одежда... Trying to reason it).

2 years ago

jeanmenezesjjk

It's hard to understand but it does have some logic. For example: раз/рас spread; reversal
распростране́ние “dissemination” – разверну́ть “to unfold; to unroll”

It seems to me that in some occasions it can me "un", like "to undress"

1 year ago

SpokeMnemosyne

"I already get dressed" seems grammatically incorrect. I've never heard it before.

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

How to say "I am already dressed"?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Я уже одет (short-form adjective from одетый). Or одета if female.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.